[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

virus software recommendation

Posted on 2004-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a 2 computer network. I have been using MacAfee version 6 with all the download updates. I am planning to upgrade my anti virus software and I am looking for a recommendation.  a few options are

1) Mcafee version 8
2) Symantec 2004
3) Symantec 2004 update
4) symantec 2004 for 2 PCs.

In the past I have not like McAfee too much. Because it seems never to find virus, and it never looks like it is on! Although I do like the download updates rather than buying new updates every 4 months or so. I am keen to try symantec or another company, that allows free download updates.

In general should I accept that i need to purchase new anti virus software each year to keep my protection up to date?

I know the software is relatively cheap. But I am looking for users advice on what the next step is for me.

Many thanks
Neil Browning
0
Comment
Question by:nrbrowning
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10977260
Hi nrbrowning,

My personal favorite: eTrust EZ Antivirus
http://www.my-etrust.com/

Several reasons:
1) Low on cpu usage
2) About daily updates for virusdefinitions
3) If you have more computers, one computer can download the updates and then redistribute to the others (especially usefull if you don't have a fast internet connection)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 10977373
Well I have been using Norton for years and never have been hit with a virus. And for to past 5 to 6 years Norton has top the list in PC magazines testing. That is pretty darn good in my book. However what Norton lists as thier top four all of there tests score are very close. In other words number 4 looks pretty much like number 1 with just so minor differences in score.

1 Norton
2 NOD32
3 Trend and McAfee


 AVG Professional  
      www.grisoft.com

 Command Antivirus  
      www.commandsoftware.com  

 eTrust EZ Armor Suite
      www.my-etrust.com

 F-Secure Anti-Virus Personal Edition
      www.f-secure.com

 Kaspersky Anti-Virus Personal  
      www.kaspersky.com

 McAfee VirusScan  
      http://us.mcafee.com/root/catalog.asp?cid=9042

 NOD32
      http://www.nod32.com/home/home.htm

 Norman Virus Control
      www.norman.com

  Norton AntiVirus  
      www.symantec.com  

  Panda Antivirus Platinum
      www.pandasecurity.com

  Trend PC-cillin
      www.antivirus.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10977393
However what Norton = However what PC Magazine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10979316
What is the size of your network ?

For Networks, I would  recommend Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.
http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?ProductID=155
http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/content/displaypdf.cfm?pdfid=276
(This product supercedes the Norton AntiVirus 7.6 Corporate Edition).

The new engines are well-written and easy for corporate-wide deployment.
I had installed it in Win98/ME/NT4/2000/XP clients and on NT4 Server/2000 Server/Win Server 2003.
It all running fine.

Advantages includes Symantec System Center - mmc plug-in (central console) to manage your entire network. Automatic Update...Single scheduled download updates entire network...and many more...

Once installed and configured properly...you don't have to bother anymore...(until the next license renewal).

> In general should I accept that i need to purchase new anti virus software each year to keep my protection up to date?
Yes, it is the normal practice...for my company, we signed for 2-years...we get better discounts.
(how else would the AV company survive...;-) )

Download the Symantec brochure and read-up on it...
http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/content/displaypdf.cfm?pdfid=482&EID=0

Note: I'm not Symantec salesman. Just a satisfied customer... ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10987046
If you're in the market for av software, consider that this is often bundled in with other products:

Linksys bundled with Trend:

http://www.linksys.com/press/press.asp?prid=53&cyear=2001

Or Linksys bundled with Symantec:

http://computercops.biz/article2337.html

This would give you a more complete solution.

Also bear in mind that if your employer uses Enterprise AV, then employees at home can often use a second copy for free under the same licensing terms.  I do !!  


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 10997497
What you'll say about an absolutelly free virus software, with free updates and upgrades?

http://sourceforge.net/projects/clamwin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10997704
Cool !!
0