Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unicode in file field

Posted on 2004-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

Is it possible to change the browse text (file input field) to other text. I am developing a unicode based website and I want to change this field and I manage to change the other form elements like button etc . If there is no way please tell me if there is another way.

Thanks,

:14:15
0
Comment
Question by:Lalibela
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10977276
No, there's no way to change that text. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
taherzm earned 400 total points
ID: 10998741
check out this question...
there is a way u can do it...but it only works in IE...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20896996.html
0