Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Register dll

Posted on 2004-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
What .NET classes can I use to check and see if a dll is regestered and if not - regester it.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tgannetts earned 500 total points
ID: 10984934
Your best bet is to look outside the .Net Framework to accomplish this:

For checking if a class is registered, something like the following:

http://www.developerfusion.com/show/3479 (vb not vb.net)

For registering a DLL, you'll need to run RegSvr32:

result = Shell("RegSvr32 " & Chr(34) & DLLfullpath & Chr(34), AppWinStyle.NormalFocus, True)

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10985749
What kind of DLL is it?  Is it home cooked or 3rd party?

Bob
0