Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting String to BLOB

Posted on 2004-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Code for converting Java String into zzip file and then converting into BLOB and then storing in the DB2 database
0
Comment
Question by:sunny08
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 10978959
Is this a homework?
what do you have until now?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 375 total points
ID: 10993745
If you are converting from String to BLOB for DB2 you can see at the DB2-ODBC bridge.
There is the class Blob and the method setBytes to assign value to a Blob object.
In java it's an interface, so you must see the documentation of DB2-ODBC bridge you use.

Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11196712
Do you solved?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11396136
Maybe the things I suggest are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny08
ID: 11400242
Hi all,
 
     Thankyou for posting the comments. I resolved this issue long time back but I forgot to close this question. sorry for that.
0