Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Displaying PDF inside a VB Form

Posted on 2004-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My eventuall goal is to display PDFs on a vb form.  To begin, I'm using an example which I found in the Adobe SDK.  Without going into the code immediately, upon execution, I receive the following error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

The debugger is referencing the following line of code:
Set AcroExchApp = CreateObject("AcroExch.App")

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dryale
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arragorn
ID: 10977981
Hi dryale,

Normally that error means simply that it can't find the object you are trying to create ("AcroExch.App") and can be solved by running regsvr32 to make sure that a reference to the object is placed in the Registry.  Are you sure that the objects name ends with .app extension. This is a new one for me I'm used to the objects ending with a .dll extension.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dryale
ID: 10978033
The object name does end with .app.  The code snipet above was copied directly from Adobe SDK samples.  I have not installed the entire Adobe product, just the free: Adobe Reader.  I'm wondering if this makes a difference?  If so, does this mean I would only be able to distribute the application to those who have the full Adobe product?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 10978179
You could try the Webbrowser control (Microsoft Internet Controls).

WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "C:\Somefile.pdf"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dryale
ID: 10978211
Yes, i would view it in the browser, however, I have to view it in a form, because I need to add a few listboxes and stuff at the top.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10978235
But the webbrowser control is a control that goes on your form so you can still add your listboxes and stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dryale
ID: 10978672
Thank you very much vinnyd79.  This will work great.
0