Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to connect with  local SQl database to ISP SQL database

Posted on 2004-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI there

How to connect with  local SQl database to ISP SQL database?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chetanpatel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astankovic earned 600 total points
ID: 10977687
What do you mean by connecting? What exactly do you need to do?
You can use Enterprise Manager to connect to remote database and view/edit data and/or db objects, if that is what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10977876
You will need to change your connection string to whatever the ISP gives you.  Most likely it will be SQL Authentication and they will provide an IP address and username/password.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10979165
chetanpatel, why did you post a new question in regards to this matter and not follow up on the above responses????
0