Solved

Open the pub.mdb with Access ?

Posted on 2004-05-03
4
282 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok its a relative simple question.

One of my clients lost some important information on one of his contacts stored in the public folders of exchange. However he didn't relize this until a week later so doing a restore of the database is out of the question.

So heres my question.
Can I restore the pub.mdb to another Server, one that does not have Exchange. Open up the pub.mdb file with Access and retrieve the text notes that way ?

Thanks for any help on this!

Will increase the points if nesscary if this is more complicated then I see it.

tmercer.
0
Comment
Question by:tmercer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10978357
Hi,

Here's what you can do.

1. Install an new forest and make sure to install Exchange on it.
2. Restore the back-up from tape (if it still has the files on it).
3. Use Exmerge to extract the mailbox to a pst file.
4. Make sure to add the pst file as a personal folder and drag and drop the contacts into the public folder.

This should do the trick.

Also, you cannot open the pub.mdb file with access (by my knowledge). Isn't the name of this thing pub.edb???

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmercer
ID: 10978439
Ok

appreicate the response but thats not the road that I want to go down.
Can I use Exmerge without instsalling a new forest.

And yes, it is called pub.edb, my mistake.

Also, I'm trying to get data from a public folder.
Its not directly related to anyones mailbox so I'm not sure that Exmerge would work. The client is just the only one who uses the contact, but everyone can see it if they wish.

So can I Exmerge a Public Folder ?
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10978617
Hi tmercer,

I'm not sure if Exmerge can exmerge a public Folder, i don't see why. But you still have the problem with the back-up. Where does the contact reside now??

You can use Exmerge without installing a new forest, but you would be exporting the wrong public folder, because the contact is allready gone. I'm afraid that the above option is the only one i can see for know.

If you would like to use Exmerge on a pub.edb file without Exchange, than the answer is no. There are third party tools that can do the trick, but they are expensive (and i don't know for sure if they excist).

Here's the Microsoft link for restoring public folders

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;174197&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 25 total points
ID: 10978666
EXMERGE does not work with Public Folders.
You will have to follow the steps above and then access the public folder with an Outlook client. You can then copy the contact to a PST file.
Then you will be able to import the data from the PST file back into your primary Exchange server using Outlook.

You cannot use Access to open an Exchange database. I know that you can use Ontrack Power Controls to access a database without having Exchange installed but this product is kinda pricey. Just how important is this data?
0