?
Solved

newbie ?s: how to make an application run on a remote machine (over lan) and how to exchange data between programs on different machines?

Posted on 2004-05-03
17
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
ok so i want to run an application on computer A but i want to do this from computer B. how do i make a program to run on computer B that makes another application run on computer A. the application to be run might be on computer A or computer B.
computer A might be running windows 98se and computer B might be running ms-dos or visa-versa.

also once i the application is running on computer A how do i get the two apps to exchange data.
0
Comment
Question by:ico2
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977849
if you want to put it in your code then Im clueless sorry, but if you just want to remote execute something

Remotely Execute

These are handy applications for running software remotely, even if the software is not on the remote host.

PSExec from sysinternals (FREEWARE)

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml

Remote Exec from PNLTools

http://www.pnltools.com/RemoteExec.asp (£120.00 per administrator)

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10977872
sorry i need to write an app to do this. however thanks for the sites.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977906
No problem - sorry I couldnt help more :(

Pete
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10978646
Hi ico2,
> computer B might be running ms-dos or visa-versa
Good luck :-)

Do you want to trigger execution of a job, or do you want some interactivity between the two machines?

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10978683
the main thing i want is to remotely trigger an application on the other machine. the other thing i would like to do is exchange data between two programs on different machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 10983676
you can do with some basic version of socket based client server programs.
over that you will have to define your protocol of command transfer and data transfer.

RPC and other remote execution protocols make this easier.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvijay
ID: 10984643
One thing is for sure.
Both the machines should have a small application running listening on some port for incoming network requests.

Now on windows servers there are services that let you to do this but MS-DOS ...... sorry friend. No clues.

So, first of all you should have TCP/IP server/client running on both machines.
Let us say you have machine A and B
A wants to start an application on B.

So A becomes the client, establishes a socket connection with B(now server) and sends a request (some small packet of data)
This request should contain the identity of the application that B should start. So B receives the request finds out the
application as per the identity send and starts the same.

That was a very broad view of the whole idea.
Any thing specific that is required ?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10984751
ico2,
As you probably have some network running, the easiest way would be to synchronize the jobs with files - like this:

Both PCs have an "incoming" directory and a "results" directory. A new task is entered with a specific file status extension, such as .RD for ready. Each PC regularly scans its input directory and picks up new files, changeing the extension to, say .IU for "in use" once they start working on it. When they're finished, the file is renamed to, say, .CO for completed. Once the PC which put the data in the other PC's incoming directory sees a .CO file, it knows that the results directory contains a complete log file.

In case of an error, you can also rename the processed file from .IU to .ERR.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10985028
that would require an app to already be running on the remote machine. which sorta defeats the purpose.
i guess such a program could be run at startup.
i'll have a go at writing one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10985576
ico2,
> that would require an app to already be running on the remote machine
You can hardly avoid that. You need something on the remote machine to trigger the execution of the main script. As DOS is a simple-minded beast, there are no background services to do this for you. And if you need a program running to see if another program should start, you can start your main program directly.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10988331
hmmm seeing as no-one can answer my origional question i have another. is it possible to find a windows emulator that will allow me to use windows applications in dos that has a size of less that either has a size of less that 2 mb or can be booted over a network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10988357
sorry let me write that again: is it possible to find a windows emulator that will allow me to use windows applications in dos that either has a size of less than 2 mb OR can be booted over a network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preserver3
ID: 11532442
This question seems to have been open awhile...

I'm not sure what you're trying to run on dos.  Can you tell me?  I've had some luck writing wrappers for certain applications to run in Dos or to run Dos aps in windows or even linux systems.  

Starin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 11537517
the windows emulator i have no need for any more (i now have linux) the remote running of apps would still be useful (linux supports this doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preserver3
ID: 11537670
yes, Linux has a variety of tools for remote services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 11540864
can you tell me how to use these? (i am relatively new to linux)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
preserver3 earned 80 total points
ID: 11543431
I use and like this....

http://www.realvnc.com/what.html 

But when I want to use the remote desktop features of an NT machine, for some reason I find myself having to use this:

http://www.rdesktop.org/

As to other methods... become friendly with http://sourceforge.net/  the open source projects you find there will save your very existence somtimes, as you walk through the valley of Linux.

For example, I use PHPMyAdmin on remote database servers, so I can do database management remotely (easy enough to protect, you can do it through a mixture of proxy and password services in Apache, and can even make a few login screens for the tool through PHP or even C#/Mono.

Depending on your distribution of Linux, you may also have a built in remote desktop manager.

As some suggestiong for just ebing a Newbie in a Linux world:
1.  Use a Linux distribution that is comfortable with an automatic package manager like RedCarpet
2.  Get a reasonable Gnome distribution....  
3.  There are dozens of linux support communities for the major flavors.
0