Solved

Using CD-RW drive to backup Quicken File - Problems

Posted on 2004-05-03
5
638 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have two Dell computers.  One has Windows XP Home and the other has Windows XP Professional - both fairly new computers.  Both have CD-RW drives and both run Quicken.  I backup the data file from quicken on one p.c. and restore on the other pc on a regular basis -- but I run into problems.  First, I am using a CD-RW disk and write over the disk each time.  But maybe my problem is how I am formatting the cd for use.  Please advise how I should be formatting this cdrw so that I can backup one pc and restore to the other.  Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 40 total points
ID: 10978085
CD-RW media can be incompatible in other drives - it certainly has problems being readable in CDROM drives: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/cd/cdrw.htm

Perhaps you may want to try CD-R media, as it is cheap (how important is your data?) and more compatible.  Keep the CD-RW for local backup, but use CD-R for other machines.  Otherwise, USB solid-state jump drives are fairly large in capacity and cheap, and they are re-writable.  Your new Dell computers can probably handle them right now.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 30 total points
ID: 10978759
I dont think it is about how you formatted it.  You may need to make sure you CLOSE the Session or disk?  CDRW's as stated from Callandor may not be read in every machine.
What kind of drives are in both of your machines...?  You may also need the same burning program on both machines.....but not necessarily...

If you burn to CDRW it should be the same as a CDR (in most cases) if you close the session or close the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 10978834
I think that both have the EasyCD creator and DirectCD software pre-installed from Dell.  When I go to backup the data from Quicken it just asks me where I am backing up to and I select "D:" drive.  So it really doesn't ask about closing my session.  I know it does ask that when you actually "burn" a cd using something like Nero buring software.  I am going to try formatting a new cdrw and backing up Quicken again then I will try restoring to see what happens.  I will keep you posted.  I am going to try to tomorrow afternoon.  Thanks again for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 30 total points
ID: 10980029
what problems   because it might be the burning speed is too fast for the cd and well  chaos          make sure if the cd max write speed is the some or higher than the burning speed  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 10996340
Thanks to everyone for your input.  I called Quicken tech support and they said it appeared my Qdata file on my pc was corrupted.  I asked him about the backing up to cd and this is what he said.  "I should use a CD-RW cd but I should only use it for about 5 backups, after that you have a chance of the data becoming corrupted."  I then asked should I just use a CD-R (only use 1 time) since they are much cheaper in price and he said no I should use the CD-RW.  He confused me with this because my understanding is you can write to them one time (which I would backup to this one time) and then restore one time to my other pc.  Then I would have to use another cd-r for the next backup.  But the tech said I should use the cd-r - but anyway, thanks to everyone for your assistance.
0