Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple Unix questions

Posted on 2004-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have just started a UNIX course and I have a couple of questions that could be answered in short so I can have a better understanding - as the text book is long, redundant and full of long answers - I would like to hear your ideas/opinions on the benefits of modifyng UNIX and is UNIX truly the most flexible operating system allowing for easy modifications - any disadvantages?  
0
Comment
Question by:lwow
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10981577
Disadvantage is lack of skill.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10993296
> .. any disadvantages?  
no - as long as you have skills, and you can get the sources of your UNIX flaviour ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
benalcock earned 1500 total points
ID: 10993406
Linux is alot more flexible than 'Unix'... IMO
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11021053
There is a major problem with linux that the documentation is 2 generations behind the current series of kernels ...

Developing software of these OSes is Ok but working in the kernel can be real pain given the sparse documentation ... Driver development and stuff is generally sufficiently documented and explained, but the real twisted internals rearely are
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11023074
documention is the source code. Could be something more up-to-date than that?
:-))
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11028404
When you got char * s in the structs which are actually meant to point to other structs, it can take quite a while to master ...
Few files in the linux kernel are more twisted than I had imagined they would be
0