Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebCombo

Posted on 2004-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I set the width of a column of a webcombo, I tried this to see whether the width of the combo changes. The width doesnt change though..

Combo_ApptNm.Columns(0).Width.Pixel(445)



Moiz
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10978025

Hi Moizsaif123,
Check your html code, should read something like this...

<asp:combobox id="MyCombo" runat="server" CssClass="standard-text" Width="232px" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:combobox></td>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10978213
I am using Infragistics and the webcombo is an infragistics control




Moiz
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 560 total points
ID: 10988105
Moiz,

I can only get the column to be resized if you have the webcombo databound. If you manually add rows to the webcombo, it does not appear to work. If I were you, I would contact their support -- they are very responsive, and about 99% of the time have an answer (good or bad).

Let me know if you get it figured out.

liebrand
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10995739
Im sorry I couldnt reply sooner, I found a way to set the width of the combo. instead of having the columns created on runtime, I created them on design time, and the rows are created on runtime. so on design time I manually fixed the width and the height of the column and its framestyle width....




Moiz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 10996405
Awesome!
0