Solved

I need software to monitor CPU temp

Posted on 2004-06-30
32
1,269,835 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

My pc is turning off with no reason when i am using software or playing game.
I think my CPU is overheating but i am not shure.
Does anybody now thw best software arround to monitor the CPU temp?

Regards
Mario
0
Comment
Question by:mariowinkler
32 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mariowinkler
ID: 11441578
I have Asrock motherboard K7S8X

Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11441668
http://www.lavalys.com/
Free edition works great, has sensors section that will monitor all available mainboard sensors.
T
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierrick LOUBIER earned 50 total points
ID: 11442193
You can have a look at SpeedFan (freeware)
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 11443259
There is a CPU monitor in the BIOS.  Boot to the BIOS setup, and look for system monitor, or something like that.  Just leave it on that screen for a few hours and watch the temp of the CPU.  If it goes much over 55 degrees centigrade, it is not getting enough cooling.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 11443262
PS -- If this doesn't happen, it is not the CPU, but the games, the video card or something else.  Crank down the performance on the video accelleration to one notch below full (system, properties, performance, hardware tab).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfaisal
ID: 11443750
first of all check the system for virus, cause these days a virus has been introduced,which automatically shutdowns the system,check for this if it is the prob.then check the ram compatability cause it is also with ram prob.and do check the processor fan,and u dont need to check the temp,and even iof it the temp prob then be sure that fan and processor r not lossly attached to the board.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fippy_Darkpaw
ID: 11444223
Go to the manufacturer site. They should have a diagnostic tool there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 11444606
www.hmonitor.com

monitors temperatures and allows you to adjust fan speeds from Windows
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrianxtian
ID: 11444839
i ran my pc under 80 degrees centigrade under extreme hot summer weather, but it doesn't restart. If you have an Athlon machine, AMD said that critical temp is 90 degrees centigrade. i don't know about intel machines but i think it is just the same.

however your problem is that you said that it turns off even with SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS. using a software application does not heat up the processor that much. so i think you might consider as well sci writer's advise to look into a virus problem that causes your pc to turn off.

the bios is still a reliable source of temperature monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 11444970
If you're machine is shutting down then I'd look more towards your PSU.

If it's restarting instead of shutting down then it's likely to be a driver conflict if you're running 2k/XP
to check this theory: right click My Computer, select properties, click on the Advanced tab, System Startup and Recovery settings and un tick Auto Restart under the System Failure heading.

If you're PC now gives you a BSOD instead of restarting you know it's a driver issue or program running in the backgroun, use Google, go to http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm or post the message here to find out what file is causing the problem and what you need to update/reinstall to solve this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhyuso
ID: 11445713
You should not bother to look in your bios for temps except immediately after a resart.

The temps you will see in your bios after a period of time are idle temps (typically 10-20 degC cooler)

Motherboard monitor 5 will give you a real time display (on your taskbar if you like) it can alert you to any temperature over a threshold you specify.

MBM5 is used by all (ok maybe not all - but a majority) of the people who overclock their machines.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11445983
I don't usually look at temps in the bios or using software monitors they generally seem to be
about 5-10 degC too high. I mostly rely on hardware monitors for more precise temps.
If you keep your computer in the cubby hole that is in most computer desks, pull it out. It's just a hot box for a computer. No ventilation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:io_prout
ID: 11456488
I advise you to check the temp of your hard drive (if they support these features), to do this download DTemp at http://private.peterlink.ru/tochinov/download.html
DTemp is free, and don't need to be installed, just extract files in a folder and run it. It will find automatically hard drives that can provide temperature information.

To monitor your CPU and you case, you can use Motherboard Monitor, available at http://mbm.livewiredev.com/download.html
It's free too.

It should be good to verify if your heatsink is well fixed on the mainboard. Look if all the fans are spinning (fan(s) of the power supply too).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 11585562
First, i would recommend you check the temperature in your BIOS. This reading tends to be more accurate, than a software reading. If you would like software which monitors your CPU, Motherboard, Voltage, etc., i would get Motherboard Monitor 5. This is a great, free program. http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mail2divyesh
ID: 11627021
When the System restarts immediately go to setup and check for cpu temperature for any uneven temperatures. Check that u dont have any viruses.You can also try waterfal or Cpuldle, a software based Cooling Solution. If u want to monitor temp online Motherboard Monitor will do
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11642388
Could be voltages (powersupply) too, MBM5 can show and LOG these. Modern Videocards and CPU's are very powerhungry. You should at least use a 300-350 Watt PSU. If the problem only occurs with full or high system load, try a burn-in test with Sisoft Sandra which also monitors cpu I have had the same problems with an asus board (A7V8X-X), it turned off on cd-rom spin-up, after replacing de drive the system worked fine.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shenazzer
ID: 11657106
hello may i know what windows u using ?
if windows xp or windows 2000 gotto administrative tools and then to performance add the counter for ur cpu temp and moniter it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 11683121
Have a look at this one too!
It has got a lot of features and plug-ins too! (freeware)

http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 11683125
oops! that has already been provided.. ;p
have fun!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fnarg
ID: 11687056
You can use MBM as directed by the other experts, but be aware that the temperature sensors built into the motherboard are very imprecise, they can be off by as much as 15-20'C.  Physically, an AMD Athlon can withstand up to 80-85'C before failing, but this is the temperature on the processor die.  Your motherboard's sensor is located underneath the chip, on the wrong side.  This will give you a temperature reading that is not very representative of the Athlon's thermal stress.  To really know how hot your CPU is running, you would need to place a thermistor probe directly on the CPU die, or at least at the base of the heatsink as close as possible to the center.  Just be sure your probe is accurate, by testing it in ice water (zero celsius) and in boiling water(100 celsius).

An indirect way to tell if your system is overheating is by watching the case temperature.  It should stay within 10-15'C of your room temperature.  If the temperature keeps rising while your PC is working, above this safe threshold, then you have a heat build-up problem and should install case fans to better circulate cool air throughout your system.  The fan in your power supply doesn't count.

For example I have added two 120mm Vantec Stealth fans in my system.  One at the back pulling cool air inside near the processor, ram and video card; the other at the front pushing air around the hard drives and through the vent holes.  This push/pull combination ensures the air is constantly flowing and reduces fan resistance, improving their efficiency.  By using large fans they don't need to spin so quickly to move a decent volume of air, thus they are very quiet in operation.

Finally, a component that isn't very obvious as a problem source could be your power supply.  A cheap power supply, like the ones you get for free with a minitower case, usually has poor power conditioning and will cause voltage dips in your computer.  In my experience this is one of the most frequent causes of random crashes in games and spontaneous reboots.  It's not just about the number of watts, a quality 220w unit can outperform a 350w cheapo.  A quality power supply will cost you between $40-70 (USD) but it will almost certainly outlast everything else in your system, and has a greatly reduced chance of damaging ("frying") your components.  If you've ever had a cheap power supply die on you, then you will know it will also destroy your ram, motherboard and sometimes the hard drives too.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhellerstedt
ID: 12045679
Check out www.majorgeeks.com. there are a ton of monitoring programs there and most are free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wole04
ID: 12154205
You prob now have more than enough monitoring software but after u discover it's the heat causing ur problems, how do u cool it down. first thing to ask is
What sort of  airflow do u have passing through your case??
if u have more than one case fan, try arrangin it in such a way that one brings in cool air preferably from the front of the case while the other fan takes out the hot air preferrably from the back of the case. This would provide a very nice airflow through ur case
But if u have just one case fan, then i'll suggest u set it up to take out the hot air from inside the case. This would cause cooler air to get sucked into the case from ventilation holes around the case
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wwhitehouse
ID: 12940006
As you read from everyone else, the problem is usually one of the 3....
1-Overheating
                    --Poor ventilation (open the case and let a fan blow over the CPU)
                   --Fail(ing) fan(s)
                   --Overclocking (Your own can of worms)
      Use the MBM or other temp monitor to get a feel for whats going on
2-Poor Powwer
                  --A good power supply can save alot of weird headaches
3-Virus & Spyware
                 --Unfortunately, anyone who goes online needs the best defensive toolsavailable.
      Make sure your virus scanner is up to date
     Get a good spyware scanner and scan regularly

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 13261257
A few questions before I really say anything.

- Did you build the system yourself?
- What CPU and heatsink do you have?
- What tower and powersupply do you have?
- What vid card and driver version are you using?
- Do you have the latest version of DirectX installed? (I'm assuming you're not playing Tux Racer...)

Personally I use MBM, but i know it reads off on a few of my systems, and know approximately what to set the compenstaion for. no matter what software you use, always take the readings with a grain of salt. no temp monitoring program works for all motherboards with 100% accuracy. They work well to get a "ball park" figure, but nothing will be as accurate as an external temperature probe resting against the die of your CPU. As this is not within the realm of "normal" persons, most will have to rely on software or bios reading to give them an approximation of what temperature their CPU's are running at.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akarre
ID: 14561080
sciwriter****best 1st bet
There is a CPU monitor in the BIOS.  Boot to the BIOS setup, and look for system monitor, or something like that.  Just leave it on that screen for a few hours and watch the temp of the CPU.  If it goes much over 55 degrees centigrade, it is not getting enough cooling.

There are tons of varations to your problem but show concern if temp starts to go above 70c 75c.  check temp of air flowing out of your Power supply add 30dergees = adv. cpu temp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wychie
ID: 14822440
how long have you turn your PC on?  It might not be the CPU itself.

You can find some software here:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/free-cpu-temp.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akarre
ID: 14826518
Recent used this works very well
monitor optmizer
heat reduction optmization

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,7309,00.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcgeek86
ID: 15111457
I would recommend checking and/or replacing your power supply. When you startup a game, this puts a load on your PSU from all the components being utilized (CPU, memory, graphics chip, harddrive) and may cause the system to become unstable. Try replacing your power supply and see if the problem still occurs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oslove
ID: 20643156
I have used MBM & Speed Fan in the past, however I now use the freebie PC Wizard 2008
It can sit on the desktop without interfering with other programs running, you can see the temp, cpu % & other items at a glance. So as your temp rises you are instantley aware of it.
It has many other very good features, also easy to use.

A must for any PC
Found at http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gsoutherland
ID: 20693670
Try Core Temp - Free and gives nice temp readings

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ramond81
ID: 21043230
Have you tried switching out the memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pradeep1hs
ID: 25185543
if u are using asus mother board u will get the software in ur mother board cd by defalt other ways just try tune up mannager 2007
0