[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ad - getting the right workstation permissions

Posted on 2004-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
hi all, have been wrestling with this problem for a few days now:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21043492.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21045893.html

"confers full rights on the workstations, but not necessarily anything special on the domain"

"Normally to grant all users admin privilages on a machine you might consider creating a group, say SEC-Client Admins. Now put the domain users group into that group, and add the SEC-Client Admins group to the local admins group on each machine via GPO"

can anyone help with the above?

thanks in adavance,

chris
0
Comment
Question by:commsxl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 225 total points
ID: 11479807
Stick the machines in question into an OU, and then create a new GPO and
link it to that OU.

Then, in that OU, navigate to Computer Configuration\Windows
Settings\Security Settings\Restricted Groups.

Right click in the right pane, and choose "Add Group"

Don't browse, but type "Administrators"

When it is created, Add members to it.

Make sure you add "<Domain>\Domain Admins" and "Administrator" (the default
members of the local admins group) otherwise these will be removed when the
GPO propagates.

 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 150 total points
ID: 11479880
In order to provide administrative rights for local users (but not let them controll anything) is by using the runas command...

Also, you can edit groups (or create your own groups) by using the Security Group Policy Editor... Designate the users you wish to designate and let'm work....

cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:commsxl
ID: 11479942
hi guys, thanks for the response.

youre1m:

" Don't browse, but type "Administrators" "

i've tried this, but then i can access \\domaincontroller\c$

cyber-dude:

i'm not sure where to begin with policy groups
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11481820
Yeah sorry I see what it's done, it's put the group into the domain admins group. Still trying to find a way though, I know it can be done.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11482007
I see your point... Its not an easy job if you wish to recreate default policies...

Go to the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

It might be helpful...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:commsxl
ID: 11500908
0