Solved

Norton AntiVirus Difficulties

Posted on 2004-07-07
42
6,831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi. I had Norton AntiVirus 2004 Professional installed on my computer when I got it, and was running AdAware 6.0 Personal to keep on top of spyware, and one day I got an error with Norton. I clicked the 'more info' link and it took me to the norton site, where it listed a few different error codes, none of which matched mine. So I close the page and went back to Norton. It was still capable of scanning for viruses, but LiveUpdate was now disabled. I went on like this for maybe a week or two, and one day, my Norton was just Spontaneously dead. The icon in the system tray had a red X through it. So I attemtped to re-install it, and got 4 errors:

"Cannot find the file specified: C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local\Temp\pft8.tmp\ProductRegCOM.dll" (pft8.tmp is a temporary directory, created during install, which is strange, because the install would have to put that file there)

"Error 1308. Source file not found:
E:\NAV\External\CommonFi\SYMSHARE\SymLTCOM.dll
"verify that file exists and that you have access to it." (received twice, but not consecutively / I checked, this file is infact on the CD)

"Error 1308. Source file not found:
E:\NAV\External\NORTON\APP\NAVlcom.dll
"verify that file exists and that you have access to it." (I checked, and this file is also present)

My friend then sent me a .rar archive of the contents of the CD. I went to unzip it and had problems with the same files (they wouldn't unzip...)

Since I've lost Norton and haven't been able to fix it, I've been running 4 spyware/adware removal tools (AdAware 6, Spybot S&D 1.3, CWShredder, SpySweeper) and just this morning I downloaded and ran HiJack this. If it helps, here's the log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 5:47:20 AM, on 7/7/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Stuff Left to Install\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,HomeOldSP = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.yahoo.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FastTVSync] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AudioHQU] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV CfgWiz] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CfgWiz.exe /GUID NAV /CMDLINE "REBOOT"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\SNDMon.EXE
O4 - Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo Scheduler server.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo WinCinema Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {80DD2229-B8E4-4C77-B72F-F22972D723EA} (AvxScanOnline Control) - http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/bitdefender.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - file://C:\TempEI4\EI40_\msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38118.8191319444
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab


So, what do you recommend that I do? I did find out from a friend at work that Norton can be kinda wonky to fix if you have problems with it, he said something about it doesn't fully uninstall from the registry?

Thanks for the help guys
0
Comment
Question by:madaemanon
  • 17
  • 15
  • 7
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11493348
Are you open to changing your virus software?  If so I recommend Bitdefender at www.bitdefender.com
It is the most reliable I have found so far.  I had AVG but Bitdefender found and removed viruses and spyware missed by AVG.  It is also more reliable when you add a second virus scanner to most likely catch whatever is missed by the first.  Use http://www.housecall.com for that second scan.  It is online and free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11493737
Hey, I didn't mention this cause I didn't think it was that important, but that's what I've been using as an alternative to norton since I didn't want to go without anti-virus.

Although bit defender seems to be holding the fort for now, I would like to have local AV, especially since bit defender can't protect me from downloaded or email attachment viruses. It would be too little too late for those.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 150 total points
ID: 11494541
Hi madaemanon,

At this moment, all I see is a version of the coolweb bug, use this tool to get rid of it:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 

Greetings,

LucF

*** moved from duplicate ***
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11495655
As stated, I had AVG.  It also was free and includes a scanner for the email.  I still have them enabled and use Bitdefender as the main virus scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11500270
I just did another bitdefender scan, with some different options selected (originally only enable RTVR was selected, now everything but scan emails is selected), and it came up with something much different than all previous scans:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\djcm.dll infected: Trojan.StartPage.IS
C:\WINDOWS\system32\djcm.dll unable to disinfect
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\JHCBBLJ5\HP2[1].CHM=>/hp2.htm infected: VBS.Trojan.Psyme.W

I've gotten several Trojan.StartPage.IS's found by bitdefender and that's the first one it couldn't remove. And I have NO idea what VBS.Trojan.Psyme.W is... I'm currently downloading AVG, and some other spyware/AV stuff. I've been keeping mostly on top of spyware but I know there's still something on my computer messing around that I don't know about.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11501171
Have you tried repairing your IE?

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318378

Also a possibility, this registry patch:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairDefaultPrefix.reg
Repairs the corrupted or altered (spyware) HTTP prefixes
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11501691
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\JHCBBLJ5\HP2[1].CHM=>/hp2.htm      Infected VBS.Trojan.Psyme.W
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\JHCBBLJ5\HP2[1].CHM=>/hp2.htm      Disinfection failed
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\JHCBBLJ5\HP2[1].CHM=>/hp2.htm      Move failed

Can I delete this file safely?

I'm currently downloading windows updates/security patches...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11501722
You can and should.  If you have the same experience I had with WINDOWS DOWNLOADER trojan, it will come back next time you start IE.
You should also delete temporary files and history within IE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11501876
Please try the fix I posted above also, it removes the CoolWeb infection from your computer a lot faster in most cases :)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11502552
I downloaded and ran the AVG AntiVirus, which supposedly found and cleaned (or deleted) what bitdefender couldn't...

LucF, you may have missed it in my first post but I have been running CWShredder almost from the beginning.

My latest problem is that I'm getting an error everytime I restart windows:
"xcommsvr.exe
The instruction at "0x00143a02" referenced memory at

"0x00000800". The memory could not be "written".

Click OK to terminate
Click Cancel to Debug"

I have been thinking about ditching Norton but if I can get it to work again, I'd like to try. Good news is I have reduced the amount of spyware I'm picking up a fair bit. I'd like to ask again, if I were to edit my registry to remove all traces of NAV2004, would you be able to help me find the right stuff to get rid of?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11502981
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11504124
>>LucF, you may have missed it in my first post but I have been running CWShredder almost from the beginning.<<
Ah, my bad :o(

If slink9's article doesn't help, please post a fresh logfile, as a lot has been removed allready.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11504932
I tried that link slink9, the link to download the .reg file didn't work. it wasn't dead, it just didn't ever connect.

New HiJack This (I assume that's what you wanted) Logfile:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 2:16:59 PM, on 7/8/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\bdmcon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\SpySweeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Scan Server\bdss.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG6\avgw.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Stuff Left to Install\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.yahoo.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FastTVSync] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AudioHQU] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDMCon] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdmcon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDNewsAgent] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdnagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\SNDMon.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [GrpConv] grpconv.exe -o
O4 - Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Startup: SpySweeper.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo Scheduler server.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo WinCinema Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {80DD2229-B8E4-4C77-B72F-F22972D723EA} (AvxScanOnline Control) - http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/bitdefender.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - file://C:\TempEI4\EI40_\msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38176.2612268519
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11505012
Ok, that's what I meant, so let's see if we can clean it up a little:

Close all browser windows, clear out your temporary internet files

Tick the following lines and click "fix checked":

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.yahoo.com/

Yes, all of them, after fixing you can set it back to what you want again.

O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [GrpConv] grpconv.exe -o <= I don't trust this line, unless you've upgraded from win3.11 to winXP (very unlikely) and exactly this file might be the culprit to your problems.

After a reboot, delete the offending files.

LucF


0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11505028
I'm concerned about this, I have done 2 AVG anti virus scans now, and both have come up with this:

"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CATROOT2\EDBTMP.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CATROOT2\TMP.EDB Cannot open; not checked!
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CATROOT2\EDB.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\NETWORK\Downloader\QMGR0.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\NETWORK\Downloader\QMGR1.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\NTUSER.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\ntuser.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\USRCLASS.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\UsrClass.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\NTUSER.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\ntuser.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\USRCLASS.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\UsrClass.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\ADMIN\NTUSER.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\ADMIN\ntuser.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\ADMIN\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\USRCLASS.DAT Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Documents and Settings\ADMIN\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\WINDOWS\UsrClass.dat.LOG Cannot open; not checked!
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\SYMLCSYS.DLL Cannot open; not checked!"

Should I be worried that these files cannot be checked for viruses? I used to think the reason I couldn't properly re-install norton was because a virus wasn't letting me, I've since decided that's not the case, but is it possible here?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11505086
All of these files are safe :) They're needed for windows to run and will always be in use and can't be openen, don't worry about them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11506348
I have downloaded the reg file and didn't have a problem with it.  If you will post your email address I will send it to you.

Have you tried an IE reinstall as I had posted in a previos response?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11506672
I downloaded well over a design windows updates (including internet explorer updates and security patches) they've been installed and I've rebooted.

I both clicked that reg file link like it said (nothing happened) and did the right-click-save-as thing, and it came up with the little screen that said 'connecting to:' and had the animation of the paper file flying from the earth to a folder, and I waited for several minutes and nothing happened.

I would really appreciate the email actually, thanks :)
peeph01e@yahoo.com (it's my dummy account specifically for this sort of thing ;)

I was very pleased to see AVG tell me it had detected when I acquired a trojan.startpage.is virus, norton never did and bitdefender hasn't. Seems to be doing a fine job thus far. Maybe I can actually stop being afraid to leave me internet plugged in 24/7.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11506822
It is on the way.  The IE repair and the reg fix that I posted are completely separate from an update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11506831
New Log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 5:07:32 PM, on 7/8/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\bdmcon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Scan Server\bdss.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Stuff Left to Install\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FastTVSync] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AudioHQU] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDMCon] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdmcon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDNewsAgent] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdnagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\SNDMon.EXE
O4 - Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Startup: SpySweeper.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo Scheduler server.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo WinCinema Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {80DD2229-B8E4-4C77-B72F-F22972D723EA} (AvxScanOnline Control) - http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/bitdefender.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - file://C:\TempEI4\EI40_\msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38176.2612268519
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

I deleted the first batch of stuff (Spy Sweeper Reset 2 of them for me) I rebooted without deleting the last thing, and now I can't find it.
"O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [GrpConv] grpconv.exe -o <= I don't trust this line, unless you've upgraded from win3.11 to winXP (very unlikely) and exactly this file might be the culprit to your problems"

-You're right, I never had 3.1 but this file is no longer showing... and I didn't remove it yet... *confused*
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11506840
no go.  That address is disabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11506904
Hmm... looks like a clean logfile to me

>>-You're right, I never had 3.1 but this file is no longer showing... and I didn't remove it yet... *confused*<<
It was a runonce entry, try another reboot, and see if it shows up again :)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11507578
Sorry slink9, haven't used it in a while, guess it got cancelled. Oh well, it was free.

Here, this will work: madaemanon@yahoo.com

LucF, the last few reboots have resulted in me being informed windows didn't start properly, I initiated normal startup mode anyways to which it went to the XP version of scandisk... and I'm still getting that darn error seconds after the desktop loads. I'm now gonna reboot and check again for that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11507614
Alright, rebooted, re-scanned with HiJack this, results turned up the same as last time.

Had I removed that runonce thing before it disappeared, would it have made any difference?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11507736
You did turn off system restore before doing this, right?

It is on the way again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11507980
No, I didn't, I thought it was off, but it wasn't... ugh... there's so many settings in Windows to worry about/play with when you're fixing stuff.

If I get things back to normal without having to format, I'll be happy! So far I'm doing Ok I think.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11508011
Without it turned off the virus can be restored every time you reset your computer.  I just ran AVG on a computer that was brought to me and found 159 and could not clean 2.  I did that with system restore on and quite a few were in the System32 directory.  I installed Bitdefender and rebooted.  Now system restore is off and it has found 2 but I don't believe it has hit the System and System32 directories as of yet.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11509155
Yep, I agree, turn off system restore.
What I just noticed is that you have an older version of hijackthis, so if that doesn't help, use this version and post another logfile if it reveals other entries than the ones above:
http://aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11511396
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 9:11:48 AM, on 7/9/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\bdmcon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Scan Server\bdss.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Stuff Left to Install\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://halo.bungie.org
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FastTVSync] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\FastTVSync\FastTVSync.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AudioHQU] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\AudioHQ\AHQTBU.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver3\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDMCon] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdmcon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDNewsAgent] C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender Free Edition\\bdnagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\SNDMon.EXE
O4 - Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Startup: SpySweeper.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo Scheduler server.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\WinDVD4PR\SchSvr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: InterVideo WinCinema Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\InterVideo\Common\Bin\WinCinemaMgr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Corel Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\Register\Remind32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: {80DD2229-B8E4-4C77-B72F-F22972D723EA} (AvxScanOnline Control) - http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/bitdefender.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - file://C:\TempEI4\EI40_\msxml4.cab


System restore is off. Strangely enough, as I was opening control panel, I got that xcommsvr.exe error again, but before I had gotten rid of it, bitdefender popped up (I had just downloaded an update). Which leads me to believe that error is from bitdefender. I know it';s working cause I just did a scan with it...

Good news is I just scanned with AVG and then right after with bitdefender and both came up 100% clean. Spysweeper also came up clean but now I'm gonna run ad aware and spybot.

PS. LucF, Ad Aware is finding registry stuff labelled as CoolWebSearch that CWShredder isn't finding... CWShredder has found a few things in past, but it seems every program out there will find stuff others won't.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 50 total points
ID: 11511808
Hi,

You might have the about:blank virus on your system. Read this URL:

http://www.computercops.biz/postp232689.html

Hope that helps,

Warturtle
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11513756
Hey Warturtle, you were right, I did have that before, but I have gotten rid of it, and am having other problems.

Although it looks like for the most part I'm clean and staying that way. I'm still picking up a tiny bit of spyware, but regular runs of ad aware and spybot will take care of that.

slink9, I think I agree with you. I don't think I'm going to go back to Norton. I do however think the error I've been getting at startup is related to bit defender... I'd like to figure that out, and then I should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11515337
I run Bitdefender along with AVG and have not come across that error.  You could always uninstall Bitdefender and see if that error message goes away.  I don't think it is related to Bitdefender, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11516504
I just picked up Broderbund's ZoneAlarm Pro 4, it's supposed to be the best firewall type program available right now. Do you guys know anything about it? It seems to be pretty good so far... and I'm about 90% decided not to go back to Norton, so I suppose I can soon close this thread.

I'll try re-installing bitdefender, but so far I've only seen that error in conjunction with loading, running or closing the program.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11516539
My experience with ZoneAlarm was not so good since it has to be manually configured to accept everything.  Of course, since I am not on broadband I don't really need a firewall.  Because of that, I haven't given it a whole lot of effort.
In threads here it has gotten good reviews and recommendations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11517080
Could you possible direct me to those threads? I'm pretty happy with it so far, but I'd love to read what others have said about it. I did alot of research today and found out alot of good information. Surprisingly I've read on a couple sites that Norton isn't all it's cracked up to be, relies too much on it's name, like Nike.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 11517928
Hi,

You should keep the highest possible security on ZoneAlarm Pro, that is what I have. Mine is on Stealth capabilities and is totally hidden from the internet. I also got my machine checked for security from Shields Up - Internet Port Authority on this website:

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Warturtle
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 11517932
Ah, one more thing, try and keep a watch on what programs try and access the internet(from Zone AlarmPro control panel). That is how I caught the about:blank virus.

Warturtle
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 11518225
I just did a search for zonealarm on this site and there are some mentioning zonealarm bugs, zonealarm setup, and similar items.  I will post a few below.

Accepted Answer from GEM100
Date: 05/13/2000 03:47AM EDT
If you make a portscan on computer with ZoneAlarm firewall, and your portscan will originate on port 67, it will not be detected by firewall:
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/1137
And also it is still vulnerable to SYN attacks.

Notice the date on that one!!!

Here is a whole question on ZoneAlarm that is a year old.

I'm interesting, if i have some program that is exploitable on my computer
and i have zonealarm, am i secure?

what about trojans? if i am infected wiht some trojan and have zonealarm?

can i make some port close for all IP's and only a few can connect to it?
that few IP's will be somehow written or somehow recognized by the firewall.

tnx for your time!


 
 Send to a Friend     Printer Friendly   See Solution  
 
   
   
 Comment from sramesh2k
Date: 03/02/2003 01:19PM EST
 Comment  


you can add some IPs to trusted zone so that all communication are allowed for that IP.

to ensure that your system is secure, test it from the following site:

https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

The above is the most famouse Steve Gibson research website.

 
Comment from war1
Date: 03/03/2003 03:25AM EST
 Comment  


Zone Alarm may be able to block programs with Trojans coming through the Internet, but it will not stop all Trojans through email attachments and instant messages.  You still need a good Anti-Virus program to block these openings.

<< if I am infected with some trojan and have zonealarm? <<

Are you asking that if you are already infected with a trojan virus, will Zone Alarm stop it from spreading in your computer?  No, it will not. You will need a good Anti-Virus program and maybe a virus uninstaller, depending on the trojan.
 
Comment from DaveHowe
Date: 03/03/2003 05:14AM EST
 Comment  


No.
Zone alarm will prevent a lot of trojans from outbound access to the internet. however, it will not

a) prevent infection in the first place or
b) prevent "firewall bypassing" trojans from either using direct access to the internet or disabling Zone Alarm and thus having access to the internet after your next reboot.

run a good AV and/or Antitrojan.
 
Accepted Answer from SunBow
Date: 03/03/2003 07:08PM EST
 Accepted Answer  


ZoneAlarm is not antivirus. You got trojan, tough luck, ZA will not fix. If the trojan is not so malicious and is merely like adware trying to dial out to a home base, then YES, ZoneAlarm can block the access attempt AND let you know when it happens. (actually, it gives me choice of letting it through. We/I tend to start firewall by first blocking everything and then decide what to permit; as opposed to alternative philosophy that enables everything - so all our stuff works, and then add blocks as the bad IPs/ports are discovered.

>  if i have some program that is exploitable on my computer and i have zonealarm, am i secure?

While you may be ok, the rule is = once you've been exploited, you've yielded control of your system to another. Recognize that. The program may not be so bad, but you must realize that as an unknown it can do anything such as deactivate ZoneAlarm or your antivirus. Many modern worms already target a few of the top antivirus products.
 
Comment from Mal-Tech
Date: 03/06/2003 12:21PM EST
 Comment  


If a trojan horse has been introduced to your system you are not neccessarily secure if you have ZA (or any firewall). Depending what trojan it is, it can start before ZA starts or register as a Windows service which ZA will allow access. Granted, ZA will disallow a majority of connections to a trojan server. You need to have an antivirus program in order to remove it.

Mention that the type of trojan you may have is not malicious is beside the point. It is intrusive and should not be there in the first place. An adware (spyware)file is not classified as a trojan horse (even though it transmits system information) and worms are not trojans, although they can download updates which contain trojans or have trojan droppers built in.

If you close a port, it is closed to all. You can allow a static ip address to a certain port if the firewall allows you that configuration.






 
Comment from Shadow_Hawk
Date: 03/10/2003 03:25PM EST
 Comment  


>> Suggestion>>  If you need "port control", to isolate certain appz from accessing the net(if you can't remove the problem app from your system), d/l *Kerio* firewall. This firewall gives you control of your Ports/Protocols/Individual App access/Direction of traffic travel/I.P.-Host Site Control.
*Spybot 1.1* can locate TROJAN activity on your system, w/ the ability to <remove> the appz that "spawn" others.
 
Comment from nisheed
Date: 03/12/2003 02:25PM EST
 Comment  


1. If you have a Trojan first try and get rid of the trogon.

2. Your firewall will protect you if you block all outbound access from the port the Torgan is using to communicate on. This is temporary protection.

Let’s take a look at this:
Netmonitor can use the following ports (UDP: 7000, 7300, 7301, 7302, 7303, 7304, 7305, 7306, 7307, 7308, 7789)

Hack99 uses(TCP 12223)

Portal of Doom (TCP 9872, 9873, 9874, 9875)

Let say you block the Netmonitor instance for port 7000 you still have the rest of the ports to worry about. You could block all the listed port but what about other Torgan's? Are you going to go through a list of well know ports used by Trojans and block them all? Crazy!

You could wait to get infected find out which port the Trojan is using and block that port - risky refer to SunBow.

In my opinion get rid of all malicious code on your computer, try some sort of commercial search and destroy software or even just formatting and re-installing.

Make sure you install your virus protection and firewall software and keep them up-to-date.

Be careful what you download and install on your machine.

Remember prevention is better than cure.
 
 
General FAQs for Zonealarm - http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/zaav/generalFAQs.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11519044
Hey, thanks alot. Good to know.

Like I said, so far I'm quite pleased with it though... actually AVG has popped up twice and told me it has detected that I've been infected with a trojan.startpage.aq, but says I have to run the program to disinfect. Aren't AV progs supposed to  stop the viruses from getting on my computer in the first place? otherwise it's no better than a firewall.

And the error I'm getting is infact from bitdefender, I tried to repair it and then tried to re-install and I'm still getting the error. I have no idea what's wrong with it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11519128
Viruses and trojans are different things.  AVG will keep you from getting infected with viruses through email and will scan for trojans (as it has).  there are some interesting links at http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/spywareremoval.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:madaemanon
ID: 11521353
Well I guess then I'm set now. Thanks for all the help guys, you may now have your points :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11522494
Why a B?
0