Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sub domain

Posted on 2004-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Morning EE Community

I'm new to web design and would appreciated any help with the following.

How do I create a sub-domain in windows 2000 for my website.
i.e http://www.secure-mydomain.com if my domain is called http://www.mydomain.com

Thanks you in advance
Caz
0
Comment
Question by:BeginningWebDesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11676134
If your domain name is domain.com, the only authority you have is from *.domain.com.  You can't add a "-" to a domain name and expect it to resolve on the internet; that would require a whole new domain registration.

In short:

www.mydomain.com -> OK
www.abc.mydomain.com -> OK
www.intranet.mydomani.com -> OK

www.secure-mydomain.com -> Will need to register for new domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peppm earned 2000 total points
ID: 11676583
Just like in dgroscost's post, you need to create a sub-domain as opposed to a new domain name.  If you use www.secure.mydomain.com or just secure.mydomain.com you need to have it registered with DNS (your own or by your ISP).  If you own mydomain.com, then you can create any sub-domain of it.  

Win2k allows you to specifiy a "host-header" in the IIS properties.  Even though you point the original domain and the sub-domain to the same IP address, IIS will recognize the "name" as opposed to the IP address and direct the user to a separate directory.  

Use Web Site Creation Wizard and in the Host Header for this site, type the sub-domain name.  All requests for the subdomain will go to the new web site.  Click OK and the select a new path.  I usually create a wwwroot1 on the same level as wwwroot.  Select the new directory.  That is pretty much it.  Create your second site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginningWebDesign
ID: 11681786
Thank you peppm and dgroscost

Caz
0