[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting from Linux box to remote devices

Posted on 2004-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
Using Java and RxTx, I am connecting to some devices (from a Linux box), by dialing to the modem.
I am able to establish to connection, since i get the CONNECT string(CONNECT 9600). After that, i get some garbage characters, and then a NO CARRIER response.
I want to know that why after getting connected to the modem(getting CONNECT), I am get NO CARRIER. Could it be that my modem is not able to recognising the garbage characters that the remote modem is sending or could it be something else?

Thanks,
Pashmina
0
Comment
Question by:Pashmina14
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 140 total points
ID: 11678213
That sounds to me like a modem or phone line issue. Can you connect a modem to a dumb terminal (or use minicom) and make a successful connection?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11680342
you try with other modem ??? like jlevie said modem or phone like issue
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LionBSD
ID: 11688389
sounds to me more like a terminal problem, try to play with a different terminal (minicom is a good idea).
also you could try to change the connection speed.

0