?
Solved

File Command  Source Code

Posted on 2004-07-29
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

Can any body give me the link to the Linux File Command  Source code??

This is urgent

Thanks
Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 11674201
Hi Dick_A_Barrett,

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=file

download a .src rpm for your distro from the above link

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11674205
sudhakar_koundinya,

Sorry, I got the name wrong ... QP messed up

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11674208
>> Hi Dick_A_Barrett??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11674212
ok
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11674216
Got the name from another question asker... The link is still valid :o) ... you should be able to get source code from the link
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11674219
I understand that ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11674271
So whick regular expession do it use to identify text based douments???
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11674490
I believe it gets the information from the file headers and not regular expressions
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ssnkumar
ssnkumar earned 90 total points
ID: 11675114
If you have a linux box, then the source code will be bundled in the same!
The path will be: /usr/src/linux/

-ssnkumar
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 60 total points
ID: 11675788
Oh, sigh, the "file" command .....

Unix doesnt have any file signatures, so the dang foolish "file" command has to poke thru the file and make an estimated wildass guess.

For plain ASCII text files, not Unicode, a good guess would be:  It's a text file if 9X% of the characters are in the range 32..127, plus CR, LF, TAB.  That allows for the occasional Norwegian umlaut and such.  Might also check to see if lines are reasonable lengths, i.e. there's a CR-LF (for DOS) or just LF every 1 to 140 bytes or so.  You could also see if words are a reasonable length, i.e. average run between whitespace is between 4 and 15 or so.


If you want to guess the programming language, it gets a lot harder, as C, C++, csh, and Perl don't look all that different, except to a pretty good parser.  You could do some dumb heuristics, like if there's a few #include's, it's probably C or C++, if there's any "class", most likely C++, if there's lots of dollar-signs, maybe Perl.




0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 300 total points
ID: 11677786
0