Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Signature problem

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I cannot get my logo, a jpeg, to show in my signature in Outlook 2003. I have gone through a previous answer session and followed all the directions to no avail. I previously had Outlook 2002 and never had a problem with this. I saved the picture in the microsoft/signatures folder as that was the solution for another user according to your site. I have the "show pictures" enabled on my IE options as well.

What can I do??

I am very frustrated! Help!

Ray Hofman
0
Comment
Question by:PeakCompletions
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11675067
You probably use this for pictures in signatures
http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/siggraphic.htm


SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11675934
I also had a hard time with it, but it finally did work properly.  You need to pay attention to whether you are using Word as the editor.  Try creating the signature without Word as the editor and then compose a new email without Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bz3p19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11677650
Hi.

I followed the following steps (with Word as my default editor) to use a jpeg image:

1 - Tools -> Options -> Mail Format
2 - [Signatures]
3 - [New]
4 - Name=test
5 - [Next]
6 - [Advanced Edit]
7 - "This will launch an editor that is not part.....continue?" -> [Yes]
8 - Word opens, with a "Convert File" Dialogue box
9 - "HTML Document" -> [OK]
10 - Drag and drop your image into the document
11 - File -> Save
12 - [OK]


Let me know what doesn't appear on your side.

Jimme
0