Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

importing Excel data into Outlook contacts using non-English Office

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I know this questions has been asked before and I've checked the answers posted. All of them, were made using English Office. Is there any difference (except for the column names that is) using a German version?

The first solution that appears when searching on "import Excel into Outlook", shows how to post data into a template Excel. Will this solution work, when using German office?

regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11675273
Henrik,

Sounds to me that it wud work. Have you tried that yet ? I donot see any harm in trying and checking for sure if it would work.

All the best

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 11675673
Okey, I just wanted to check if there's any problem doing that, I'll try it.

cheers,

henrik
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11675910
I would expect it to work fine regardless of the language.  File-Import should work the same in all versions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11676098
Sure Henrik. post back if you donot get what you want

SR
0