?
Solved

Why does the JBuilder9 require a machine which has to have strong configuration?

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Why does the JBuilder9 require a machine which has to have strong (CPU, RAM,...) configuration ?
0
Comment
Question by:thanhnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 320 total points
ID: 11674860
Because AFAIK, it's written in Java!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11675349

Java IS slow, JBuilder IS java...so yes it's slow if this is just a hobby, but this is the price of portability. If it's your living, then get a better pc and use it. Forte would be such a cool product if it wasn't for it's next to useless (not building baby applets here) project system.
0