?
Solved

USB port Disabled

Posted on 2004-07-30
15
Medium Priority
?
5,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a pair of USB ports, but when ever i try to plug in my external device (eg:flash disk) i don;t see any action from my USB.
When i check on my Device Manager (list of h/w) i can not see USB on that list, how can i make active my USB ports so that i can use my external devices.
Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:joy12345
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
livingan earned 200 total points
ID: 11674934
What operating system are you using??

If you are using NT4 USB will not work.

If you are using Win2K try Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Computer Management
Expand your Device Manager then expand Universal Serial Bus controllers at the bottom.

Your USB devices should be in there - check for any with a yellow ! against them.
Check if any are disabled and try to enable them.
If they have error messsages against them let us know what they say.

Anto.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11674943
look in bios, if it is diabled

mero
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11674972
Full list of all Microsoft USB drivers available here:

http://www.usbman.com/Drivers%20and%20Patches.htm#Windows

This page also inlcudes links to drivers for loads of USB devices.

Anto.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11675092
First check if USB controllers are enabled in the BIOS. If you dont see any USB devices in BIOS, check if they are attached to the motherboard properly (if they are not integrated on the motherboard). I once have seen an issue when the USB devices were not getting detected and the issue was a loose cable that connected the ports to the motherboard. Then go to device manager and look for the USB controller. See if they are installed properly and if not, use the link given by livingan to update the drivers.
Also before troubleshooting the box, use the device on some other working system and see if that USB device itself is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy12345
ID: 11675112
I am using XP pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy12345
ID: 11675151
I can not find USB controller in Device Manager!
Is it problem of my USB not connected to motherboard?
What is BIOS?
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11675212
BIOS is the brains that controls the hardware and starts the PC up before Windows loads.

WhenA few seconds after you switch your PC on you should see a message on the screen something like.

"Press Delete to enter set up."

I only appears for a second or two so you have to be quick.
Also it may not be the delete key it could be F9 or Page UP or something different.

If you are quick enough and hold this key down you will go into the BIOS menu rather than starting Windows.
There should be different screens of information and settings that can be configured.
You navigate these using the keyboard not the mouse.  It depends what type of BIOS you have but usually the arrow keys, page up and down, or Alt+P will move you through the selections and the different pages of information.

Find the setting for your USB and ensure it is enabled then Save the settings and reboot.  Again how the setting is Saved is dependant on your version of BIOS - usually F10 to save and exit.

You may need to update your BIOS to a later version to enable / fix the USB.
Find the make and model of your motherboard from a sticker somewhere on the board.
Go to the manufacturers web site and download the latest BIOS for that motherboard.
Follow their instruictions to update the BIOS - you will need a floppy disk for this.

Anto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy12345
ID: 11675983
I could not fox the problem!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11676085
What is the make and model of the system that you are using ? Different systems have different keys for entering the system BIOS. For example if that is an assembled system, it would almost always be DEL key. If its a DELL system, then it would be F2 key.
As suggested by livingan, try locating the system from the motherboard and post it here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11676087
Can you confirm:

1.  You have updated your PC with the latest BIOS from the manufacturer.
2.  USB devices are enabled in your BIOS.
3.  You have applied ALL the latest windows driver updates and fixes at the Windows Update web site.
4.  You have installed any additional drivers that came with the USB device that you are trying to use.
5.  Does the USB device you are trying to use work OK on another PC?

What type of PC or motherboard are you using?
Are the USB ports mounted directly onto the motherboard or are you using USB ports on the front of the PC or on a USB card plugged into the motherboard?

Anto.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11677765
if you motherboard has an accompanying cd that contains software or drivers look for the the usb drivers then install it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 11679880
Make sure you install Service Pack 1 for Windows XP, as this provides a patch for USB.

To install it, gp to Windows Update (www.windowsupdate.com) and search for critical updates.

Auriclus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djkalance
ID: 11682128
Read your Mainboard BIOS manual....Your onboard USB bevice is disabled in your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy12345
ID: 11683033
Is it the problem i have faced when i have upgrade OS to XP pro
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj_deus
ID: 11879797
Try this:

Go to START --> Control Panel(classic mode) --> Add Hardware --> click 'next'


It should then ask you if you have connected the hardware already, make sure you have first before indicating it and proceeding.

You will see a list of installed hardware detected by your OS(similar to the device manager).  Scroll down and find your USB Root Hub / USB Universal Host Controller items.  If you do not see them, they are not installed.  If you do, then you have the hardware already setup and is probably disabled or in need of a driver update(install latest service pack for win XP pro).

What to do next if you do not see them listed is to install them(you will need to have the driver disk that came with the USB device you are trying to use to successfully install it, or your windows CD may also have the USB drivers.

select 'add new hardware from the list' then select 'install it manually' on the following screen

select 'show all devices' to continue...

click the have disk button and direct the computer to the location of the USB drivers(ie: floppy disk, CD or Windows XP disk).  You may have to look through a few folders to figure out which drivers you will need, but once you manage to select the USB device driver, you should be able to then use your USB ports.  You will see a 'found new hardware' message if it has been successful.  Reboot and then try your USB flash disk.

Cheers.




0