Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET and Crystal Reports - Adding a Text Object at Runtime

Posted on 2004-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

My Environment is VS.NET 2002 (VB.NET) and Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET

I want to know if it is possible to dynamically add Text Objects at runtime to a Crystal Report. I already know how to populate existing Text Objects, but I want to explore this more fully.

I have already read the material at this link: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012549.asp , but I don't think it applies to my version of Crystal Reports - Correct me if I'm wrong.

I look forward to hearing from you.
0
Comment
Question by:krinpit
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 750 total points
ID: 11681107
NO... With the version that comes with .Net , you CAN NOT add/delete any textbox, any data field at run time.
-Baan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 11685065
you would have to use "Crytal Enterprise 9 Report Application Server" or "Crystal Enterprise Embedded 10", as it is called in teh latest version, for this. this might mean you have to buy crystal reports 10 advanced to get this to work.
0