Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disassemble SONY VAIO PCG-FRV26

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
4,184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I frequently use my laptop in college and go everywhere in it, last week I slipped on some stairs
and the laptop got hit right where the headphones/lateral USB ports are, the laptop is
working fine, but due to the hit, the USB ports are malfunctioning (they wont recognize any
accesories) and theres no audio coming from the speakers, I cant plug in the headphones
either because it wont fit, I want to open the laptop to find out whats the matter. But I cant
get it open! Ive tried taking off the keyboard, after taking all the bottom screws out to
limited success, after searching the web, I decided to try to take out the keyboard first but I cant
find out how, so...any help will be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Celdric
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11675158
Can't find a link for a service manual for your exact model but this site lists service manual for many other similar models.
Check them out - I'm sure one will be very similar to your model and show you how to dismantel it.

http://myplc.com/sony/service_manual.htm

Anto.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 11676943
All the VAIO laptops i've worked with were all assembled the same way. The rectangular plastic piece that surrounds the power button directly above the keyboard but below the LCD screen can pop off. Underneath are some screws that will loosen the keyboard and the keyboard folds out. There is a ribbon that connects the keyboard to the motherboard, be careful not to rip that when disconnecting it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 11679014
Also, be sure to take out screw off the left side by card slot on outside of case.  Then push the panel to the left...it should slide off if you pop it off it ruins all the little tabs that hold it down.  The little cables that operate the lights on the power panel just pull out from the mobo.... The keyboard has a little lock that u must pull up then carefully pull the cable out

Unfornatley the usb ports are soldered to the motherboard...so if anything it probaly has a hairline fracture in one of the motherboard layers where the usb connectors are soldered in......  

You could always buy a pmcia expansion card for usb...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=190305&Sku=A225-1048&SRCCODE=PRICEGRABBER&CMP=OTC-PRICEGRABBER
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 11681865
Thanks, Ill try this now, if I dont reply by tonight, I messed up my lap, and will be able
to log on until Monday, wish me luck! Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 11683115
It worked, I didnt had to unscrew anything to get the keyboard off (well, 1 screw), to do it, I had
to find 4 small clips right above F2 key, F5, F12 and Insert, then it came off, (the LCD was still
connected), but it helped me see the screw that was holding the keyboard to the metal plate
beneath it, I unscrewed it, then had to unscrew like 15 more screws to take off the metal
plate beneath to see the left side of the motherboard where the headphones are plugged in.

So, finally I did it, and saw what was wrong, these small black plastic squares (I think they are
called resistors), one of them was missing and the other one was half broke, since I dont know
how to fix this, I think I have to leave it to a professional, I hope he doesnt want to replace
my whole motherboard over this, I mean, they are only 2 little black squares with a little piece
of wire in the middle. So, thanks again for the help, and if you can tell me if I can fix this with some
tools (I have a friend who knows how to weld) I will be very grateful.

Thanks again!
0