Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process JDialog

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Does anyone have a quick class to produce a JDialog saying processing or something along that lines, to be displayed and automatically disposed of while a procedure is processing... leave the main JFrame process anyway while the JDialog is being displayed and then be automatically disposed of.
0
Comment
Question by:dwaneos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 11675181
Have a look at ProgressMonitor class.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11675183
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11675185
If you want to build it yourself then the SwingWorker class makes it fairly straightforward.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwaneos
ID: 11675370
I don't get it... how does the progessMonitor know when to dispose of itself when the process has stopped.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 11675398
Does this help:

http://mail.phys-iasi.ro/Library/Computing/jfc_unleashed/ch21.htm

---------------

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;

/**
 * An application that displays a ProgressMonitor
 * when the 'start' button is pressed. A simple
 * 'operation' to update the monitor
 *
 * @author Mike Foley
 **/

public class ProgressTest extends Object {

    /**
     * Application entry point.
     * Create the splash window, and display it.
     *
     * @param args Command line parameter. Not used.
     **/
    public static void main( String args[] ) {

        //
        // Create a frame with a single button in it.
        // When the button is pressed, a thread is spawned
        // to run out sample operation.
        //
        JFrame frame = new JFrame( "ProgressMonitor Test" );
        JButton button = new JButton( "Start" );
        frame.getContentPane().add( button, BorderLayout.CENTER );

        //
        // Create a ProgressMonitor. This will be started
        // when the button is pressed.
        //
        int min = 0;
        int max = 100;
        String[] message = new String[2];
        message[0] = "Performing Operation.";
        message[1] = "This may take some time...";
        final ProgressMonitor monitor = new  ProgressMonitor( frame,
                                                      message,
                                                      "Iteration",
                                                      min,
                                                      max );

        //
        // This is our sample operation.
        //
        final Runnable runnable = new Runnable() {
            public void run() {
                int sleepTime = 500;
                for( int i = 1; i < 100; i++ ) {
                    try {                        
                        monitor.setNote( "Iteration " + i );
                        monitor.setProgress( i );
                        if( monitor.isCancelled() ) {
                            monitor.setProgress( 100 );
                            break;
                        }
                        Thread.sleep( sleepTime );
                    }  catch( InterruptedException dontcare ) {                    
                    }
                }
                monitor.close();
            }
        } ;
       
        button.addActionListener( new ActionListener() {
            public void actionPerformed( ActionEvent event ) {
                //
                // Run the operation in its own thread.
                //
                Thread thread = new Thread( runnable );
                thread.start();

            }
        }  );
       
        //
        // Show the frame.
        //
        frame.pack();
        frame.setVisible( true );

    }  // main

}  // ProgressTest
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwaneos
ID: 11675510
What about the isCancelled()?
Where does that fit in to all of it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11675872
There is a "Cancel" button on the progressMonitor dialog...

if the user presses it, isCancelled() returns true...
0