Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frontpage loading web slow

Posted on 2004-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a website confirgured for our lan. Running iis witha website on port 10 . I can see the website properly and fast on the browserr from client machines but when i try to use frontpage to do editiing of files . It takes a lot of time, which shouldnt be the case since its a local network. Everytime i try to open a directory or page it says loading 192.xx.11.xx. loading web ... or retrieving web. My website is around 65000 pages. And i have set the performance options to cache 50000 document (in memory cache) . And wierd part is .. sometimes ... it works fine and fast and suddenly gets slower.


brij
0
Comment
Question by:mr_brij
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11676049
Try disabling any anti-virus software first.

I would also clear your cache in IE.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hawks4ever
ID: 11676802
If the entire site is set up as a FP web, I would change that too (unless it's absolutely necessary).

I would also check into eliminating some of those "65000 pages".  I would also recommend using more ASP or .NET, a database, layers, or anything to have 1 page perform the same funciton as 5-10 pages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11779975
Try also splitting your website up into subwebs so that there's not such a huge amount of files being accessed each time you open parts of it for editing.  
Every time you update your site, frontpage goes through and updates every _vti file in your web/subweb so segmenting it makes it a little more manageable and quicker to update.  
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr_brij
ID: 11780566
Thnx guys for the responses. But if the size is the case, then the machine on which the site is hosted works perfectly fine from frontpage web i.e http://192.168.xx.xx/  no delay whatsoever.


brij
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11780653
you're talking about delivering content via http vs authoring content via webdav... they're functionally different and the latter is what frontpage editing is doing.  What we're suggesting is breaking it down into manageable chunks so that authoring doesn't stretch available resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr_brij
ID: 11780683
I should have framed that line better... i meant to say i am authoring from the machien where the site is hosted(by the way of adding a web on frontpage and not locally i.e e:/sitefoler/) and it doesnt take much time on that machine.. i just want to confirm if its a network problem or this does happen on frontpage over network. One solution i found was to not use a frontpage web on client machine and directly open the drive where the content resides.. this works fine... but ppl complain of some images and styles not applying.Morever i have just joined this org. and the employees say the frontpage was working excellent b4 now it takes time to load...

brij
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 150 total points
ID: 11780710
ok - slow links (and obviously, server load) will also make a difference so check you don't have any network issues between client and server.
I'm not sure what version of frontpage you're running but if it's 2000+, try going to http://yourservername/_vti_bin/_vti_adm/fpadmdll.dll and running a "recalculate" followed by a "check server health".  If you've got any slightly unhealthy sites, this should sort them out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr_brij
ID: 11780742
specified module could not be found error when i put that url.. tried finding that dll file its in common files/microsoft shared/


brij
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11780786
do you know what version of frontpage you're running? (and you did change the "yourservername" bit didn't you? - just checking).  If you're using 2000+ you might have an event logged in event viewer to tell you what's going on with the "specified module" issue.
Earlier versions can be accessed by getting on the server and using internet service manager console - right click on the frontpage web and the click "check server extensions".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr_brij
ID: 11781032
frontpage 2002 ... i couldnt find anythign in event viewer.. but i did a check server extension .. it asked do u want to tighten security i said yes(usually i say no to that option)....now am gonna use it today ... and will see how its faring...


brij
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:batzerjl
ID: 11784965
I'm guessing you're running FrontPage Extensions 2002 on Windows Server 2003 - if that's the case, this is what worked for me:

Log in to the server and launch "Administrative Tools"
Open up "Microsoft SharePoint Administration"
Choose to administer the FrontPage web you're dealing with
Choose to Change Configuration Settings
Un-check the box at the bottom of the screen that asks you to "log authoring actions" and click submit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mr_brij
ID: 11790570
thanks for that info  batzerjl.... but that option is already unchecked.


brij
0