Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message Box Colour Change

Posted on 2004-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

          Problem is::     I want to change the message box colour, fonts style, font size and also picture in message box.

 


0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:aelatik
aelatik earned 150 total points
ID: 11675747
It's not possible to change the color of a messagebox. It inherits its style and colors from Windows. If you change the style in windows the messagebox will adapt ittsself.
If you wish to make such a messagebox then simply create a form in the same size of a messagebox and design it the way you want.

You can then call the form instead of a message box.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 225 total points
ID: 11685217
Hi!

As mentioned by aelatik, you can't change them without changing the windows environment.

Well, here's something that you may want to use:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=37567&strZipAccessCode=tp%2F%5B375679998
Description: This is a simple control i made which looks kinda nice and can function as a message box. To set colors, set them in hexadecimal form, you will also have to set properties at runtime. To use this, you will need to add a new form, set...

That's it!

glass cookie ;)
0