Solved

linking software

Posted on 2004-07-30
17
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
where can I find a good automated realiable software for reciprocal linking
that will not involve websites in farm links and get them banned?
 
also, here is a link talking about zeus, not sure if its a bad linking software.

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=159974


 
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
testn1 -

You probably don't want to here this but there is no such thing as "good automated reliable software for reciprocal linking".

Zeus users in the past have abused it both as a spam tool and to create garbage link directories and many of the abusers have paid the price in PR.

Any site that is really worth getting a link from has a webmaster who can recognize an automated request in a nanosecond and consign it to the bin. So the best way (if you have a quality site yourself) is to hand craft the link requests - search in Google for 'link request email' to get some ideas of the text that others use, then develop your own.  Keep records of your requests in Excel so that you can follow-up etc.

Don't forget to vary the anchor text in your requests and record this in your spreadsheet as well so you get a nice mix.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
From your thread, it looks like Zeus is not a good choice.  The post points out a number of the pitfalls you are facing and it highlights the potential problem that I would worry about with any automated reciprocal linking service - you don't get to qualify the links on your site (or to your site).  If you end up sharing links with a number of link farms, you will end up penalized by Google and others.

www.linksmanager.com is one service that claims to be 'search engine friendly' with 'no spam' and 'no link farms'.  I would suggest that you read their Code of Ethics (www.linksmanager.com/codeofethics.html) and some of their testimonials (www.linksmanager.com/media.html) and decide if this is the service for you.

An alternative is www.powerlinks.com.  Their service is less expensive than www.linksmanager.com, but has no specific policy regarding link farms.  However, you do have to option of approving each and every link.  This would allow you to qualify the links before accepting them.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
Hello,

Thank you hume for your response, i'll look into those links.
duz, if i send you an email with my website, would you be able to tell me if it qualifies as a quality site based on your opinion?

I'll very glad to hear what you think about it from the design-SEO-concept point of view..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
For the record, I would personally use the approach duz specifies, even if it is more labor intensive.  If you are going to use an automated linking service, be careful and use some SEO common sense.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

Sure no problem but it is preferable that you put the url in this thread or your Member Profile so that other experts here can comment also and future readers can see what we are talking about.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz,

I won't b able to put the url here since i beleive it would not be fair to EE, I would be considered competency...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Competency?  Please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
Competency - Posting links in open questions or in personal profiles that lead to a competitor's site
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Got it.  You're competing with EE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
not really, it's just another expert site, but falls into the same category of sites and want to be nice ;-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
But now I'm curious!
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
:-)    .. i imagine, i would be too.. but i don't think it's fair.. not even to email it to anyone here
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
i think i just should give you the points to both of you for your very good help and continue to follow your advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz, i believe you do this at a corporate level, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

>i believe you do this at a corporate level, is that correct?

Well, I am part of a team that does it, yes.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
If you change your mind on the whole fairness thing, my email address is in my profile.  I'd be interested in taking a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
can i ask you guys, what would be the best way/ideas to build traffic?  i'll open it on another question for the points..
0