Solved

Power supply running hot, and pc restarts during CPU-intensive games & apps!

Posted on 2004-07-30
11
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My 350W ATX power supply is running hot at 45°C when the pc is idle and whenever i play cpu-intesive games, it plays for about 5 mins and then the whole pc restarts. This is not a game specific problem, it even does it during cpu-intesive apps like TMPGEnc. Its whenever the cpu is at 100% load it does this. The cpu temps are fine, so is temps for the motherboard, hdd and gfx. I am thinking that perhaps i have too much hardware for a 350W psu to handle and am overloading it.

I have a qtec 400W dual fan psu that i can put in it's place. do u think that'll help?
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
livingan earned 250 total points
ID: 11675708
Yip - only takes 10 mins to swap them round - try it and see!

Also try running the PC with the covers off - there may be poor air flow through your case causing the PSU or something else to overheat.

What sort of CPU / Graphics card are you running and how many other cards have you plugged in - could be the PSU just can't handle it...

Anto.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11675755
Hi livingan,

It's a start, but if that doesn't help, you might be looking at a reboot from a dumpcheck, do the following:
Right-click "My computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"
Now, play some games until your computer crashes, if it does, you might get a BSOD, post the full error code. And take a look at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11675765
45C is hot...yes the 400W will help but I would check the overall case ventilation...seems poor as power supplies with adequate ventilation usually run about 10C above ambient...T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11675841
Also check the "gumminess" inside of the power supply before you put it in.  Take the cover off and make sure all dust has been removed from it.  you may also want to remove the fan from it and blow all dust off of it to ensure proper air flow within the power supply.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11675917
Opening PC power supplies is not recommended unless you are confident you know what you are doing!
These things tend to have large components that can retain a charge and result in a nasty shock even though they are not plugged in!

Be careful..!

Stick the nozel of a vacume cleaner at one end and blast compressed air through the other from one of those air duster cans if you think it is dirty - avoid opening the PSU if you can...

When I worked for a global IT company as a service engineer many years ago we were forbidden from opening components such as PSU's even to test internal fuses due to the danger involved.
Jobs like this were done by trained personal in a workshop environmentg with all the correct safety procedures in place.

(Having said that I've done it myself a few times without any problems now I've left that company!).

Anto.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11675947
check :
CPU fan running, dust accumulation
blow out the dust out of the Power supply
general cleaning of fans, and heatsink
check airflow from front to back; you could consider installing an extra intake or outlet fan, depending on your needs
try another temp reading soft (might give a false result)

nobus
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11675970
Try this freeware program if your hardware supports it:

http://www.tucows.com/preview/226226.html

Anto.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11676024
Doah!

Use the above at your own risk!

Just tried it on the machine I'm currently using in work and it locks it up requiring a hard reboot every time I run it.  :o)

Anto.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11676392
Restarts are more likely to be power-related than heat-related.  Swapping is a good idea, but keep in mind the q-tec brand is not known as a quality manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11677077
Have installed the 400W psu now and no probs so far. It's interest you all mentioned cleaning out the dust and stuff cos i only gave it a complete clean a few days ago.

>>Stick the nozel of a vacume cleaner at one end and blast compressed air through the other
>>from one of those air duster cans if you think it is dirty - avoid opening the PSU if you can...

My dad has got one of these industrial air compressors so we HE took the lid of the psu and we blasted all the dust out of it.

>> try another temp reading soft

temp reading is done by hardware (electronic) monitor not software.

>> Restarts are more likely to be power-related than heat-related.

Yes. But if the psu is overworked and therefore getting too hot it could be glitching causing momontary loss of power and therefore restarting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 11677138
0