Solved

Convert an MS Access database to MSDE and or SQL Server?

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I'm moving me VB6 application to ASP.Net. I need to know if I can convert my MS Access 97 database to MSDE. If it can't, can I convert it to SQL Server?

Amanda
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dwaldner earned 20 total points
ID: 11676430
Absolutely, you can convert MS Access to SQL Server...if memory serves me correctly, MSDE is simply SQL Server with a little bit crippled.  For the most part, you can do what you want.  For help on how to do this, there are numerous articles on the web on how to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11676440
http://forums.devarticles.com/archive/t-4637

Here's just one example of the articles that you'll find useful...cheers

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mantarae
mantarae earned 30 total points
ID: 11677381
Access has a tool to convert an existing Access database into a SQL Server database.

Tools --> Database Utilities --> Upsizing Wizard
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11677399
That tool is dependent on your version of access...I have Access 2002 and I don't have that option
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mantarae
ID: 11677463
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11677520
Awesome call mantarae...learn something new everyday on this site :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 11677848
Now that everyone is excited, does this tool convert Access 97 to MSDE?

Amanda
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mantarae
ID: 11678299
Well, I can't find anything that conclusively says Access 97 can upsize to MSDE. However, both Access 2000 & 2002 can, so I assume 97 can also.
0