Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DoDateTime format

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

How do I format the following

<%= DoDateTime((Bulletin.Fields.Item("EventDateTime").Value), 1, 1033) %>

Tuesday, August 24, 2004

into

Tuesday, August 24


Many thanks

MM
0
Comment
Question by:MaximusMeridus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
j2nku earned 2000 total points
ID: 11675821
<%
outvar = DoDateTime((Bulletin.Fields.Item("EventDateTime").Value), 1, 1033)
Response.Write(left(outvar,len(outvar)-6))
%>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 11675883

you can do it like this also..

<%
itemDate = Bulletin.Fields.Item("EventDateTime").Value
itemDate = Left(WeekDayName(WeekDay(itemDate)),3) & ", " & MonthName(Month(itmeDate)) & " " & Right("00" & Day(itemDate),2)
%>

neeraj523
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaximusMeridus
ID: 11675974
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaximusMeridus
ID: 11676001
Sorry one last thing..

How do I convert

Tuesday, August 24

to

Tuesday, 24th August
0