?
Solved

Active Directory and Windows Domain configuration

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

I'm a bit new in this scene so be kind to me... (he he)

I have two questions:

1.)

In the process of installing Exchange 2k, the following message comes up.

================================

The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
- Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to look up the Windows 2000 domain to which this computer belongs. Please verify that your computer is in a Windows 2000 domain.

================================

Does the above-mentioned error message mean that I have to change from Workgroup to Domain? I have set up my server to host ftp and http so far, would the Windows Domain have anything to do with a public domain? (I assume not, as I recon the Windows domain is controling users...)


2.)
The main page of the "Configure your server" wizard points me to "Configure Remote Installation Services" in the "Add/Remove Windows Components" section. There, I can "Configure" the "Configure Remote Installation Services". But by doing so, the following error message comes up.

================================

Domain Unavailable

Remote Installation Services setup cannot obtain information from a domain controller. Either the domain controller is not available, the current user does not have permission to access the domain, or this computer is not a member server in the domain.

================================

I assume that both errors, 1.) and 2.) are caused by the same problem? As I haven't done this before, I'd greatly appreciate detailed help, for ye shall be rewarded handsomely.




0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 672 total points
ID: 11676143
Yes.  You'll need to run DCPROMO and create a new domain in a new AD forest.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 664 total points
ID: 11676303
As dgroscost says you need to be in a domain.  The forestprep that is being talked about is a utiltiy that adds the Exchange attributes to the AD schema.  With no AD, farestprep cannot run and Exchange 2K cannot be loaded.  RIS also requires a domain in order to be configured and deployed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 664 total points
ID: 11677203
For your corrent problem, it´s like dgroscost and ocon827679 said. But as for RIS server, it´s not needed for Exchange 2000 to run. RIS is a multiple client deploying software which allows you to create client computers for your Domain faster and easier than before, when you had to insert cd´s for every component. Don't bother with RIS, Focus on Exchange 2000.

Make the DEFAULT installation of it, and try it out. Don´t perform any changes that you are not sure it will work.

Good Luck

MCP_JON
0