Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE redirect to About:Blank

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi expert,
I face a a very headache stuff with my I.E.......I set my IE home to www.yahoo.com but after I click on the IE browser it redirect me to about:blank and some pop up like your PC got adware or something like this.......not only that under IE properties the Home also change to about:blank

I use spy sweeper(with the latest adware defination), hijackthis, ad-aware and bra bra to scan the PC but still not able to solve this. I also go to regedit to seach registry for any value related to about:blank and delete it but still can't work.

Any Idea please?????
0
Comment
Question by:gx888
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11675971
Hi gx888,

You've probably got some problems with a version of the CWS trojan.
First try the tool from Merijn: CoolWebShredder => http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 
If it doesn't work, try about:buster => http://downloads.subratam.org/AboutBuster.zip 
Unzip it to your desktop. Start it, hit Ok, Start, And Ok again to start the scan. It will generate a log.
Post that log along with a Hijack this log here. http://aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.exe 

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peppm
ID: 11676859
0
 

Author Comment

by:gx888
ID: 11690145
OK...Thnaks for the reply....I will back after I fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gx888
ID: 11691206
Feedback,
I follow the link you provide for the removal instruction but I got some doubt about it.....
I goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows and I double click on Applnit_DLLs but I don't see anything????Value data for Applnit_DLLs was nothing....empty???How I know which one is the hidden file that I need to find out and delete it???

Reglite.exe is different with regedit.exe????

Let me one more try.....will be back later


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11691220
gx888,

There are several versions of the About:Blank hijacker, and they can't be solved the same way for all. Just to make sure what version we're talking about, I suggest you to post a hijackthis logfile for us to look at.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:gx888
ID: 11692221
Oh...I see.....I will paste the hijackthis log file here later but I already use the hijackthis to scan the PC and already delete some file over there.

I found that alot of my company PC effect by this.....See you tomorrow...I will be back...

Thanks so much for the reply...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gx888
ID: 11699963
OK....this is the Log file

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 9:11:34 AM, on 8/3/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\NWTRAY.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\process\Desktop\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 143.116.220.230:8080
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,HomeOldSP = about:blank
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {35A0EC10-659D-47CF-BDA3-65D42989B130} - C:\WINNT\system32\mnm.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NWTRAY] NWTRAY.EXE
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{7D04BF08-1547-4817-B849-94753158C0BC}: NameServer = 143.116.220.240,143.116.117.252


After hijackthis scan the PC I got this message:
For some reason you system denied to write access to the host file
If any hijacked domain are in this file , Hijackthis may not able to fix this

As I still remember I already delete this line yesterday ( R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,HomeOldSP = about:blank)  but today when I scan this PC again I saw this line.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 11701146
Tick the checkbox in front of the following lines:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = file://C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {35A0EC10-659D-47CF-BDA3-65D42989B130} - C:\WINNT\system32\mnm.dll

Afterwards, click "fix checked"
Reboot the computer and delete :\WINNT\system32\mnm.dll and C:\DOCUME~1\process\LOCALS~1\Temp\sp.html

I'm wondering about those Proxy settings, who's are those? Do you recognize them?

LucF

0