Solved

Change Mailbox limit Message from System Attendant

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
referring to the message sent from the system attendant when a mailbox reaches its limit. Can this message be altered? I cannot find where to change the text in this message. i would like to edit this.

i know that this is hard coded in a .dll and that my research indicates it is unable to be changed but i'm hoping there was recent change regarding this.  this is for exchange 2000 and 2003.

However, if it is truely impossible to change without involving Microsoft or Exchange specific programming I will award points to whoever provides a Microsoft or Exchange documentation regarding this.  The doucment must be from Microsoft.

**Sample:

Your mailbox has exceeded one or more size limits set by your administrator.

Your mailbox size is 15245 KB.

Mailbox size limits:

You will receive a warning when your mailbox reaches 30000 KB.

You may not be able to send or receive new mail until you reduce your mailbox size. To make more space available, delete any items that you are no longer using or move them to your personal folder file (.pst). Items in all of your mailbox folders including the Deleted Items and Sent Items folders count against your size limit. You must empty the Deleted Items folder after deleting items or the space will not be freed.

See client Help for more information.
0
Comment
Question by:xxgenius
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaellundgren earned 250 total points
ID: 11677079
This can be done, but I recommend that you thoroughly test the changes before you apply it to your production servers.

The system messages are stored in Exchsrvr\bin\MDBSZ.dll

To be able to edit this file you can download RLTOOLS.exe from:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/RLTOOLS.EXE
(Included in this toolkit you’ll fin a tool called RLQuikEd.exe that will allow you to open and edit the dll.)

MDBSZ.dll is replaced in service packs so after upgrading the server you will need to
Make the changes again.

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11677242
thanks. hoepfully MS will make a change in a future SP that will this edit to be made in the System Manger.  its a pain to go through this edit since i will have to get a change control approval, do testing, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 11677303
God to know is that changing the MDBSZ.dll is NOT supported by MS PSS.
What is supported is if you contract MCS to do the changes for you, the MCS will support the changes (Not PSS)

Have a nice day!!

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12358072
There is a tool which is called "Exchange Quota Message Service"

This is actually freeware and can be downloaded from the following link:

http://www.gotdotnet.com/workspaces/workspace.aspx?id=b82dabfa-8353-472c-b82b-1423263ab1bb

Short description of the tool:

"Generates custom quota messages for users on Exchange server without editing DLLs. The service uses template messages as a basis for the quota messages. Templates can contain inserts that have the mailbox size, warning limit, send limit, and send receive limit, as well as the difference between each"

Requirements:

•      The service requires a mailbox on each server.  This should be a monitored mailbox so that  
                 responses to quota messages can be viewed, or the quota message template should plainly
                 instruct the user not to respond, and set the limitations on the mailbox so that no messages can
                 be sent to it.
•      The service mailbox may be disabled, but SYSTEM must be granted full mailbox rights (via the
                 advanced tab, Mailbox Rights).
•      The service must be installed on the exchange server.
•      Exchange 2000 - hotfix package 225595_enu_i386.exe or later must be installed on the Exchange
                 server before running the quota service.  This is build 6488 or later of STORE.EXE and
                 EMSMDB32.DLL.  Other files may be included in the hotfix package, but these are the minimum
                 versions for the Quota service to work.  The April Post SP3 rollup contains all fixes needed to run
                 the quota service.
•      Exchange 2003 is supported starting with SP1.
•      The quota service does not provide quota messages for public folders.


Need more info? Reply me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjawarish
ID: 13682424
Hi Panjandrum
I did download the service and installe it on the Exchange 2003 server SP1. after going the installation I could not see the service. I looked under programs and it was not there. How and where can I create that template that I want to send to my users when their mailbox reach the size limitation? Is there any document that I can use to configure the service?
Thanks
0