Solved

Change Column Width

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi all

i need to change the column width of a table dynamically...

eg: i have created a table with some rows and columns... and then i need to change the column width by dragging the column border.....

Can anyone help me in this .. :-)

Sumesh
0
Comment
Question by:sumachaa
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11676899
hi, im just having a look around so if your still here, which are you? then we might be able to solve this quickly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11677110
ok, check this out, there is a way, but it costs....

-http://www.valdersoft.com/flexible_table.php

Have a look at that, $25.... By the way, the demo page that loads in the popup, its address is:

-http://www.valdersoft.com/flexible_table_demo.html

just incase you wanted to see the source, which has been encrypted into a giant mess.

but anyway, this solves your question, yes, it can be done, but it costs money.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 11678455
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11682333
good idea, but they wanted it draggable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11693100
use a frame without scrolling
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 50 total points
ID: 11700775
@zac_charles - No need for it to cost money, see below >>

Sumesh, I answered your question in your last post, (maybe not as quick as you would have liked, but it was too difficult a question for only 50 points, hence everyone's reluctance to answer). None the less, it was an interesting question so I explored it. Go here to see the solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21076910.html#11689764

Or click below to see it in action:

http://webmastereseller.com/test/resizeable_TD.html

I think you will find it to your liking.

If you like, you can give me the 50 points from each question for a total of 100 and we'll call it even. ;)

Regards...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehsun
ID: 11869625
I think you shold use a kind of scripting (JSCRIPT/VBSCRIPT) with frames instead of table tag. Please see this:
 http://www.w3schools.com

0