Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open other users inbox

Posted on 2004-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I stop people opening other users Inbox.  Users can go to FILE>OPEN OTHER USERS MAILBOX and then are able to read any mail for any person.  There are no delegates set up in the options and users are only set up as domain users.  Can anyone help...PLEASE

We use MS EXCHANGE 2000 along with Outlook 2000
0
Comment
Question by:allflex
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 172 total points
ID: 11676914
Somehow they would have received permission.

Go to one of the peoples computers, right click on their inbox, go to properties, then permissions.  Remove any names listed.

You will need to do this for each person whose inbox can be read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allflex
ID: 11677018
Tried this but there are no permissons except Defualt and Anonymous in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 11677394
Try going on the Exchange Server, go into Active Directory, Users, click on a user name, click properties, click Exchange Advanced, click mailbox rights.

Maybe some has access this way.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:flow79
flow79 earned 164 total points
ID: 11679415
i would think anonymous is a bad thing - to me that says that any anonymous user has access to the email account - you may want to remove it to test
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 164 total points
ID: 11704733
Hi allflex, Important!!
just a fyi:
Default permission means EVERYONE..ALL users. Make sure default permissions are set to NONE for inbox!!!!
Cheers
Karen
0