Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

attempted to install a new DVD - now system fan not recognized

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Howdy!

I installed a Sony DVD (DRU-700A) onto my Dell 8100 (1.3 mHz CPU, 1.2GHz RAM, 180 GHD, WinXP Pro).  For the first few hours it worked just fine.  After the first re-boot an alert showed up saying the system fan was not detected.  Further, the DVD was no longer recognized in windows or BIOS (TRT Revision) and has not worked since.  I reinstalled the old CDRW to do the repair, hoping that would fix things up in the system - at first the CDRW wasn't recognized either (fixed by setting BIOS to auto detect).
0
Comment
Question by:Speechy_Jeff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11676667
Did you check to see if the fan was actually connected and spinning?

It's possible that the DVD drive has failed - test it in another system.  New drives sometimes go bad in a short time, and hopefully, if this is the case for you, you can return it under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 11676928
I just re-installed the DVD - I hadn't occured to me that the auto detect thing from above my find the new drive as well.  But the fan is still not detected.  It is not spinning but is connected (a single red/white/blue wire plugs directly into the mother board).
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11677646
If the fan is not spinning, it may be dead, and may be the reason it is not detected.  Try another fan that you know works.  If it doesn't work, the header on the motherboard may faulty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11677938
it maybe that the other side of your DVD (the one near motherboard with wire connection) touch the motherboard ground (or something else that cause these to malfunction). Check if there are something that you could see that cause this like touching wire/pins to some wire of the fan.
0