Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to bind RadioButtonList within repeater.

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a repeater with a RadioButtonList.  I can bind the repeater, but I can't seem to bind the RadioButtonList.

Any suggestion???


Below is my code:

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.SqlClient" %>

<script language="VB" runat="server">
Dim SQL as String = ""
Dim connection = "..."
Dim dbConnection as SqlConnection
Dim dbCommand As SQLCommand
Dim dbReader as sqldatareader
Dim skillCount as Long
Dim employee as String
      
<%--
The following variable 'message' is used for code rended blocks or inline script.
This is used for example only.
 --%>
 Dim message as String
          
    Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)

      If not Page.IsPostBack Then
            '-- Do the following on initial page load.                   
            '-- Initial value for employeeId until it can be obtained by user logon
            employee = "441"
            BindGrid()
      End If
                                    
    End Sub
      
    Sub BindGrid()    
                  
      '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      ' Get the skills and proficiencies.
      '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  
      '-- Open a database connection
      dbConnection.Open()
      '-- Return the count of recordset
      SQL = "SELECT COUNT(*)" _
            & " FROM dbo.tbl_rl_skill a, dbo.tbl_rl_proficiency b" _
            & " WHERE b.emp_id = " & employee _
            & " AND b.skill_id = a.skill_id"
      dbCommand = New SQLCommand(SQL, dbConnection)                        
      '-- Return SQL function value from the table
      skillCount = dbCommand.ExecuteScalar()            
      '-- Bind the control only if records are returned
      If dbCommand.ExecuteScalar() <> 0 Then            
            '-- Create and issue an SQL command through the database connection
            SQL = "SELECT a.skill, b.proficiency" _
                  & " FROM dbo.tbl_rl_skill a, dbo.tbl_rl_proficiency b" _
                  & " WHERE b.emp_id = " & employee _
                  & " AND b.skill_id = a.skill_id"
            dbCommand = New SQLCommand(SQL, dbConnection)                                    
            '-- Create a recordset of selected records from the database            
             dbReader = dbCommand.ExecuteReader()                                          
            '-- Bind the recordset to a control
            repeater1.DataSource = dbReader                  
            repeater1.DataBind()
            radioList1.DataSource = dbReader
            radioList1.DataValueField = "proficiency"
            radioList1.DataBind()      
      End If            
      '-- Close the reader and database connections
      dbReader.Close()
      dbConnection.Close()
                  
    End Sub
                   
</script>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<form runat="server">
 </p>      
<asp:repeater id="repeater1" runat="server">
      <HeaderTemplate>
      <table width="100%" style="font: 7pt verdana">
            <tr style="background-color:DFA894">
                  <th align="left">
                        Skill
                  </th>
                  <th>
                        Proficiency
                  </th>
            </tr>
      </HeaderTemplate>
      <ItemTemplate>
            <tr style="background-color:FFECD8">
                  <td align="left">
                        <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "skill") %>
                  </td>
                  <td align="center">
                        <asp:RadioButtonList id="radioList1" runat="server" RepeatColumns="4">
                              <asp:ListItem Value="0" Text="" />
                              <asp:ListItem Value="1" Text="" />
                              <asp:ListItem Value="2" Text="" />
                              <asp:ListItem Value="3" Text="" />
                        </asp:RadioButtonList>                        
                  </td>                  
            </tr>
      </ItemTemplate>
      <FooterTemplate>
            <tr style="font-size:7pt">
                  <td align ="left" >
                        <%= skillCount & " skills" %>
                  </td>
                  <td align="right" colspan="4">
                        xxxxxl
                  </td>
            </tr>
      </table>
      </FooterTemplate>
</asp:repeater>
      
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:seckel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11676717
I am not sure but after you have assigned a dbreader to repeater, it might loose its values. But I am not sure abt it. Declare a second dbReader get the data and bind it to the radio button list and see if it will work.

Best, Nauman
0
 

Author Comment

by:seckel
ID: 11676804
Ok, my binding now looks like this:

'-- Bind the recordset to a control
repeater1.DataSource = dbReader                  
repeater1.DataBind()
dbReader = dbCommand.ExecuteReader()      
radioList1.DataSource = dbReader
radioList1.DataValueField = "proficiency"
radioList1.DataBind()      

But I now get this message:
Compiler Error Message: BC30451: Name 'radioList1' is not declared.

My asp:RadioButtonList id="radioList1" is correct.  

Any suggestions??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11676965
Radio button create problem in the DataList or DataGrid as it cant be grouped even if you assign the group name. See the following post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21003207.html

I will recommend you use GlobalRadioButton which is free and can be downloaded from the following URL:

http://metabuilders.com/Tools/GlobalRadioButton.aspx


-Nauman
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 2000 total points
ID: 11677205
It has to be done like so:

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm1.aspx.vb" Inherits="RadioButtonInDataGrid.WebForm1"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>WebForm1</title>
            <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio.NET 7.0">
            <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic 7.0">
            <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
            <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <asp:DataGrid id="DataGrid1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 8px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 8px" runat="server" BorderColor="#CC9966" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px" BackColor="White" CellPadding="4" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="144px" Height="22px">
                        <SelectedItemStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#663399" BackColor="#FFCC66"></SelectedItemStyle>
                        <ItemStyle ForeColor="#330099" BackColor="White"></ItemStyle>
                        <HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#FFFFCC" BackColor="#990000"></HeaderStyle>
                        <FooterStyle ForeColor="#330099" BackColor="#FFFFCC"></FooterStyle>
                        <Columns>
                              <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Select">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:Label id="Label2" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn DataField="lastname" HeaderText="Last Name"></asp:BoundColumn>
                        </Columns>
                        <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" ForeColor="#330099" BackColor="#FFFFCC"></PagerStyle>
                  </asp:DataGrid>
                  <asp:Label id="Label3" style="Z-INDEX: 103; LEFT: 222px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 35px" runat="server" Width="184px"></asp:Label>
                  <asp:Button id="Button1" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 218px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 70px" runat="server" Text="Display Selected Value"></asp:Button>
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            BindGrid()
        End If
    End Sub

    Sub BindGrid()
        Dim connstr As String = "Integrated Security=SSPI;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Data Source=.\NetSDK"
        Dim cnn As SqlConnection
        Dim da As SqlDataAdapter
        Dim ds As New DataSet()
        cnn = New SqlConnection(connstr)
        da = New SqlDataAdapter("select * from employees", cnn)
        da.Fill(ds, "employees")
        DataGrid1.DataSource = ds
        DataGrid1.DataBind()
    End Sub

    Private Sub DataGrid1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.ItemDataBound
        If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Then
            Dim r As Label
            r = e.Item.FindControl("Label2")
            r.Text = "<input type=radio name='myradiogroup' value=" & e.Item.Cells(1).Text & ">"
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Label3.Text = Request.Form("myradiogroup")
        Dim i As DataGridItem
        For Each i In DataGrid1.Items
            If i.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Or i.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Then
                Dim r As Label
                r = i.FindControl("Label2")
                If r.Text.IndexOf(Label3.Text) > 0 Then
                    r.Text = "<input type=radio name='myradiogroup' value=" & i.Cells(1).Text & " checked>"
                Else
                    r.Text = "<input type=radio name='myradiogroup' value=" & i.Cells(1).Text & ">"
                End If
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

Regards,

Aeros
0