?
Solved

Default-First-Site-Name

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
win2k

is it ok to rename Default-First-Site-Name without causing any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:browolf
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11677065
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:browolf
ID: 11680678
i'm not talking about renaming server names.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MartijnMoree earned 200 total points
ID: 11680936
Depends on the number of sites you have:

If you only have one site (DFSN...), you won't have to worry at all, just rename it.

If you have more than one site, you may like to check your replication one day after you have changed it (repadmin /showreps and check for frequent 13508 errors in the FRS eventlog). If there are problems after renaming, you may have to remove the connection objects from all Intersite bridgeheads:
1. Open AD Sites & Services
2. Check the NTDS Settings of ALL Domain Controllers for connection objects that are crossing sites and delete these connection objects. (The intrasite connection objects don't have to do anything with this, so you can leave them in peace...)

Note that it may not go wrong anyway, so only delete these connection objects when it is seemingly going wrong!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:browolf
ID: 11681145
we have only one site. we already have 13508 errors but that's probably something else. cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:177635
ID: 14889425
Error 13508 means the DC cannot become a Domain controller. Check if the syslog folder and netlogon folder have been shared by the DC. If they haven't it sounds like some of the ports are closed that enable the DC to replicate ( probably due to a firewall).

Try this link it will tell you what ports need to be open and ways around a firewall.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/deploy/confeat/adrepfir.mspx


If there is a ristriction on your network for UDP byte size it will stop Kerberos Authentication from working

Try this link
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/Operations/4f504103-1a16-41e1-853a-c68b77bf3f7e.mspx

There is also a link to a utility on this page called Portquery that will allow you to test for the open ports you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:browolf
ID: 14889606
dunno whats happened to this now.
0