Solved

internet explorer security error

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
i don't know what's the problem , I'm trying to reach my ebanking web site but my internet explorer is showing a security error saying "The security certificate for this site has been revoked , this site should not be trusted"

what can i do to access the site?

i tried to delete the internet temporary files but it's still showing that erorr .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tariqalsada
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11677030
1st, the problem is with the website, not your computer, usually, there is a button to accept the connection anyways, and after that, you can get it, is that the case?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11677052
You could try adding the web address to your trusted sites list...

in IE go to Tools > Intenet Options ... Click the 'Security' tab, then click the 'Trusted Sites' icon.
Click the 'Sites' button, add the full url to the list (i.e. https://www.fleetbank.com/ ) ... if it is not an https:// site, uncheck the server verification option.
Click OK ... no click the Internet icon. Click the 'Default Level' button. Click Apply and OK.

Restart IE and try accessing the site again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
livingan earned 50 total points
ID: 11677106
I assume you are using internet explorer:

Goto Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.
Scroll dowwn to Security and untick the second box - Check for Server Certificate Revocation.

See the followwing for details:
http://usic.com/interface/anet/problem-certrevoked.pdf

Anto.  :o)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11677321
Tariqalsada, I have to wonder if you tried my suggestion.

The reason I suggested what I did instead of livingan suggestions is that now any site that has their certificate revoked will go unoticed. IE will not let you know about it. I don't know about you, but if i am doing secure financial work on a secure website, I'd like to know when and why their certificate was revoked. My answer was supposed to let you slide on just that one website. I got no feedback from you though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 11677343
I'm sorry man , but your answer wasn't very detailed you just descriped the problem , but where is the answer? i'm sorry again and good luck .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11677821
My answer was to add the web address to your trusted sites list.

And like I posted above, this is how you do it...

In IE go to Tools > Intenet Options ... Click the 'Security' tab, then click the 'Trusted Sites' icon.
Click the 'Sites' button, add the full url to the list (i.e. https://www.fleetbank.com/ ) ... if it is not an https:// site, uncheck the server verification option.
Click OK ... no click the Internet icon. Click the 'Default Level' button. Click Apply and OK.

Restart IE and try accessing the site again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 11677843
Hi DVation191 ,
I tried this but it didn't work , and livingan's method worked .

good luck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11677973
No problem. What was the website you were trying to access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 11677993
my bank site , alwatani.com , the ebanking site that i was having problems with is https://www.alwatani.net

good luck:)
0