[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete a file before uploading files

Posted on 2004-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My ISP has provided me with some code to upload files. Which works the first time. The second time I try to upload files it get the following error..

ABCUpload4.XField.4 error '80040050'

A Windows error - The file exists. - (0x00000050) occurred.

/partnersite/regions/EMEA/upload_success.asp, line 24


I talked to my ISP and they say the permissions are set properly. The only thing I've been able to deduce is that the myupload.dat file doesn't like to be overwritten.  How do I delete the file automatically before uploading my other files? Here is the code of the processing asp.

<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theForm("filefield")(1).Save "myupload.dat"
%>


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbenedict
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11677217
<%
set fso = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
if fso.FileExists(FILEPATH) then
          Set file = fso.GetFile(FILEPATH)
          if fso.FileExists(BACKUP_FILEPATH) then
            Set file2 = fso.GetFile(BACKUP_FILEPATH)
            file2.Delete True
            Set file2 = nothing
          End if
          file.Move BACKUP_FILEPATH
          set file = nothing
end if
set fso = Nothing
...
%>

This should shed a little bit of light on how to do what you want...this moves your file to a backup location....

This will delete the file

<%
set fso = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
if fso.FileExists(FILEPATH) then
          Set file = fso.GetFile(FILEPATH)
          file.Delete True
          set file = nothing
end if
%>

but basically, what you want is that fso.FileExists(FilePath) method

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11677549
This is what I tried...

<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theForm.overwrite=True
theForm("filefield")(1).Save "myupload.dat"
%>

I got the same error.

I'll go look at your link.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11677921
Maybe you need to use server.MapPath("/myupload.dat")
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11679119
Or a capital O in Overwrite.
0