Solved

How do I run the command explorer.exe automatically.

Posted on 2004-07-30
17
981 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a win xp computer. When windows starts, no icons appear, etc. If I ctrl, alt, & del, then run new task...  explorer,  then windows will finish loading and everything is OK. How can i add the command automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:semzero
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello semzero =)

Does this happen in Safemode also ??
if NO then try creating a new user and check there ??

Also when did it started happening, recently ??
if Yes then consider a System Restore......

Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
Comment Utility
Yes it happens in safe mode also.  I will restore if i have to, but if i can enter one command and fix the problem, I would rather do that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
Comment Utility
Sounds like a corrupt user profile.
Do you have any other users set up on the PC - can you log in as them OK?

Get into the PC in safe mode and rename you profile:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>
to
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>.old
(just in case there is anything useful in there that can be recovered - have a look through it)

Log out, rebot and loh back in as normal wwith your user name - a neww default profile will automatically be created for you.  Copy over any files or folders you need from the .old profile to your ne profile.

Anto.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Check out this registry value:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Shell\shell\open\command

in there,  the default value should be..

%SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe /e,/idlist,%I,%L

or something similar.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
check this one too

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

should be a key called shell with a value of explorer.exe
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
was just reading something,,,,,, and found something here >> http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=39654&goto=nextnewest

=============================================================================
Open regedit (Start, Run, type regedit, OK) and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\IniFileMapping\system.ini\boot

There should be a string called "shell" with the following value:

SYS:Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

This string controls the default shell when Windows starts.

Then go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

There should be another string called "shell" with the following value:

Explorer.exe
===============================================================================

when u cehck these entries in registry, are these both things present ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmmm Yan :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
Comment Utility
I tried system restore in XP.  No good  It only brought back all the spyware
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
I was 1st :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JaZZaNovA
Comment Utility
press Ctrl+Alt+Del > Task Manager > New Task > regedit ( u need 2 be administrator to have access to registry of machine )
HKey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows nt\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Right-Click > New String ( name that string --->Shell ) with value Explorer.exe

Worked with me...

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> No good  It only brought back all the spyware

okkkk so system was infected with them,,,,, and this problem must started after removing them.... right ??

Can u Download HijackThis, run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
Comment Utility
I removed spyware again and now i will add the string shell  explorer.exe .  be back in a minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
Comment Utility
I ran hijackthis and cleaned out trash and also i set up a new user. Neither one worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
Comment Utility
I added a new string to  HKey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows nt\CurrentVersion\Winlogon with a name shell and a value of explorer.exe.  still no help.  I'm just about ready to wipe the drive and reload.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
why to wipe and install,,,, why not just a repair install, im sure it can correct the problem, coz its just the matter of some reigstry corruption and Repair can cure it :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arl earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,


Just in your case, but be sure that you will loose almost the entire software configuration and problably most of your drivers...
Is to use the WinXP and to use the reparation console.
There, just copy those files from this directory : C:\WINDOWS\repair
- software
     cd \Windows\system32\config
    ren software software.old
    copy \Windows\repair\software
- system
    cd \Windows\system32\config
    ren system system.bad
    copy \Windows\repair\system

So this is almost similar than a reinstallation but faster
and you will keep your software directory, just to remember which one to re-install  ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmireles
tmireles earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to see if this file is missing in \windows\systems32\

file name is shdocvw.dll.  This is caused by a spyware that when it was trying to install it corrupted this file.

If you don't find the file but find one named shdocvw.bck then rename that file to shdocvw.dll.

This should fix the problem.  Then run all the spyware removal stuff that everyone else has suggested to clean up your system.

I can't remember if you have to do this from a recovery console or not so you might want to try if from windows first.

Good luck.
0