Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filling PDF form with vb .NET

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to fill out PDF form using VB .NET. I have one .NET form with 4-5 textboxes on it and one pdf file created with 4-5 textbox and checkbox fields on it. Now i want when user press ok it will open pdf file with information already filled from .NET form's textboxes.

If anyone can give some hints regarding this than it would be a grt help.

Thanks,
Simy
0
Comment
Question by:coolrajm
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 11680017
The only way i know of doing it is using ADBC, in which case you need the professional version of acrobat.  It uses javascript to fill in forms, which you can pull from a database.  I don't know of a direct way to go and fill in the textboxes right from the webform, but if you put them in a database, and then transferred them to the pdf form with scripts you write, that should work.  Below is a link.

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/eforms.html

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ramesh12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11682200
Using FDFTool kit we can do this. like below. Here I am assuming you have the pdf file with the fields


                Dim FdfAcX As FDFACXLib.FdfApp
                FdfAcX = New FDFACXLib.FdfApp()
                Dim outputFDF = FdfAcX.FDFCreate()


                dim strWarrManu as string= "No"   ' for check boxes either use Yes or No

                outputFDF.FDFSetValue("PDFFieldName1", value1, False)
                outputFDF.FDFSetValue("PDFFieldName2", value2, False)
                outputFDF.FDFSetValue("PDFFieldName3", value3, False)
                outputFDF.FDFSetValue("chkField", strWarrManu, False)
                outputFDF.FDFSetFile("http://www.yoursitename.com/yourpdffilename.pdf")


                Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.fdf"
                Response.BinaryWrite(outputFDF.FDFSaveToBuf)



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 11682205
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:coolrajm
ID: 11691048
Sorry for replying late as i was out for some days.

Thanks for you help,

Simy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nk1111
ID: 11836439
Hello, I am using the following code in an ASP.NET to generate FDF for a PDF.  But the browser is interpreting it as text and is asking to open/save the file.  Didn't to this in classic asp.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.


Imports System
Imports FDFACXLib


Public Class GenerateFDF
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        Dim FdfAcX As FDFACXLib.FdfApp
        FdfAcX = New FDFACXLib.FdfApp()
        Dim outputFDF = FdfAcX.FDFCreate()

        outputFDF.FDFSetValue("employee_name", "December 31 1999", False)
        outputFDF.FDFSetValue("employee_address", "John Clay", False)
        outputFDF.FDFSetValue("employer_address", "12 Saratoga Ave", False)
        outputFDF.FDFSetValue("employee_city", "Saratoga", False)
        outputFDF.FDFSetValue("employee_state", "CA", False)

        outputFDF.FDFSetFile("http://ned-server1/gcworkerscomp/wc_NC.pdf")

        System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.fdf"
        System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write(outputFDF.FDFSaveToStr)
        Response.End()
        outputFDF.FDFClose()

    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:E-Squared
ID: 11916823
What is your submission URL? Did you append #FDF to it?
0