?
Solved

SUBNETTING

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi gurus, i need your help.
I wish to segment my network which uses Class C IP addresses. Currently almost all the ip addresses are used up (254). I wish to create a domain made up of three (3) sites and about 600 pc's. I have the following concerns and i need you guys out there to help me out.
1. Can i have still use my class C addressing to create 3 sites, ie each site having 200 hosts and all in one LAN? What i am thinking of is having something like the following

192.168.1.0, 255.255.255.0
192.168.2.0, 255.255.255.0
192.168.3.0  255.255.255.0

Would this mean i have subnetted my network? Would i be better off using a Class B addressing? I feel there would be a huge waste of Ip addresses. Can someone help me out?


0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrpez1
mrpez1 earned 450 total points
ID: 11679270
You can but if you need to add more hosts to those subnets you'll run out of addresses pretty quick. I'd go for the Class B to be sure. Keep in mind that you'll need router(s) to connect the different subnets.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 450 total points
ID: 11679379
Don't worry about it being a waste, you are using private IP addresses, they are free :)

I would use 3 10.x.x.x subnets:

10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0
10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0
10.3.0.0 255.255.0.0

This will give you 65,534 IP addresses per subnet so you won't ever have to worry about "re-subnetting" again.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 600 total points
ID: 11679514
You don't need to create 3 sites if all computers are in the same location and connect to the same network. Go to a class B network with local addresses. You can use 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255, these are local B class addreses assigned as in RFC 1918.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 600 total points
ID: 11679543
I forgot to say that if you use 3 different networks you'll need routers between them, so better go to class B.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 11679706
Echo....echo....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12386445
Echo
0