Solved

Norton trouble Please help

Posted on 2004-07-30
19
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have customer who is having trouble with his Norton Antivirus 2004.  He originally detected a Trojan which was deleted and then took some Xp boot files with it.  Which we since have recovered from.  His Norton subscription is only two months old. The problem is when we click on the shortcuts or any other Norton file it will not open up. I did a uninstall of all the software. I origally did a prescan and it did not detect anything. I also did an updated stinger external scan and it did not find anything either. Reloaded Norton 2004. It comes up that you need to register did that and was successful.  Now everytime you reboot it asking to reregister. Plus the shortcuts still will not open Norton up.  Plus we have the annoying Norton popups that ask allow WINXP.exe? and allow CSE.EXE?  There about four or five of these you have to permit or block or manually configure. Any idea on what to do in this situation? I appreciate any and all input to this problematic question.

Thank You,

Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello compucharley =)

I think there are still some "devils" residing on ur system,,,, but not sure abt it,,,, so can u plzz Download HijackThis, run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
Comment Utility
It looks as if the popups could be coming from the firewall software.  Did you uninstall that as well?

GusDarino
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
Comment Utility
> WINXP.exe
It might be a virus. W32/Bagle.ai@MM to be exact.
http://hq.mcafeeasap.com/dispVirus.asp?virus_k=126798

The W32/Bagle Removal Tool can be downloaded from:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FxBeagle.exe

Afterwhich, run an online scanner:
Trend Micro Housecall > http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
Panda Active Scan > http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

Good Luck...;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
I ran a Stinger antivirus it did not find anything.  It was  month or so out of date so I will try the updated one and see if it finds anything.

Comucharley
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Gusdarino I thought that when I uninstalled the Norton Virus Scan that it would take the firewall with it. Is there a separate program for the Norton firewall?

Thanks,

Compuchaley
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmmmmmm where's the LOG file..... :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkrazyykkidd
Comment Utility
try going here:
 http://security.symantec.com/ssc/home.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=FBEZBRFNJSVSTIVVBEN

scan for viruses, then for security risks.

hope this helps,
kkrazyykkidd
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
thanks krazy,  I will try this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Hello Shey,

I had a little layover in time because the customer was going to be out of town until late Saturday.  I will  post the log file when I get back over to them.  Sorry for the delay.  I appreciate the help.  I will get back  with you.

Thanks,

Compucharley
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
never mind my friend,,,, take ur time and keep posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Thanks Shey.  
Oh, is it all right to call you Shey? or do you go by another name?:)
No offense I hope?

Sincerely,

Compucharley
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
lol :D

no my freind, not at all any offense,,,,, i love when people give me their own preferred nicks.... except those who shortens my name to "she"  =|

;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Thanks for the lowdown on the name thing.  Hey do you work IT for a company or consulting privately through your own business?  
I started my own consulting business a couple of years ago after exhaustively trying to find work in the IT field.  Had a handful of really good interviews.  The thing that hurt me is no prior experience.  That is why I am posting so many questions here.  Kind of learn as I go.
 I am A+ certified, CET, CCNA. I have all this through Southwest Kansas Technical School. YOu would think somebody would pick me up somewhere.  I think the thing right now that might be hurting me is the fact I have my own consulting business on my resume. I don't know. I do this and work for Dominos pizza part time
Any personal info you would like to share?

Thanks,

Compucharley
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
:)

nah i dont work for any company and neither im an IT type of person.....
i started getting into computer's matters,,,,,,, coz it became my hobby after an incident..... have u read my profile :)
and after joining EE,,,, computers have become my passion !!!!!

i do all these for my own sake and satisfication.... my father(who hates computers) owes an Electrical company, and i help him in his business..... !!!!
and i spent the rest of my time with my own computer(that is the only friend i have),,,,,,with those computers which becomes out of order,,,, and on EE =)
and in between this,,,, i love to take a break to tease my mom sitting next to my room watching her favorite programs :D

that's all abt myslef and my life,,,, nothing else special ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Thanks for sharing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
dont even mention it :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
Comment Utility
If you installed the Norton Security Suite than you have one uninstall.  If you installed the firewall separately then you should see and add/remove entry for the firewall separately from the antivirus.

GusDarino
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
Comment Utility
What I think you should dois download every saftey regulation you can tthink of.
Backup everything you need on disks, scan it and wipe the disk clean.
Reinstall everything and you backed up and you shouldn't have any viruseseses on your PC
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
compucharley..... never heard back from u..... did the problem solved or costumer did an "fdisk and format" ;-)
0