Solved

custom mouse pointer (hand grab one)

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

not really sure if this is the right forum for this post, but here it is anyways.

I am trying to create a custom mouse pointer in java, and I want to use adobe's hand open and hand grab that they use for the acrobat reader, but I cant find this anywhere.

I was wondering if anyone knew where i could find the images for these two mouse pointers. Also, is there any type of copyright issues with thier mouse pointers?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gmoniey
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 25 total points
ID: 11679201
You can draw them yourself, save them as gifs then load them into your application :-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20862755.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmoniey
ID: 11679386
Hi,

I know you can use gifs...the problem is my drawing skills are incredibly limited (i.e. i dont have any =)...

so i was wondering if anyone had these gifs avaiable or could point me somewhere that i could find them.

again, i am looking for the 2 mouse cursors that adobe acrobat uses (the hand open, and hand grab)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 25 total points
ID: 11680237
There are plenty of Icon grabbers that get the icons out of exe's and dll's (e.g. http://www.mrfreefree.com/free_software/icon_management_tools.html)
You could also use screen shot software to make a shot of the cursors you want and save them as gif.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11680379
Mmmm. Grabbing a cursor with screen shot software will probably not work, since most of the time that software manipulates the cursor too.
But I think the icon grabber method should work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11681617
probably better off asking in OS topic, not really a Java question.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11685366
If you need some mouse pointers to start with, use those that come with the resources of MSWindows (*.cur)
Otherwise you can use one of the 1000's .png's on any LINUX distribution, convert it into .gif
and there you are. Just by scanning around I found myself 100's of (animated) arrows,
so you really don't have to draw anything yourself.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11687293
java does have a hand mousepointer

java.awt.Cursor;

Cursor hand = new Cursor(Cursor.HAND_CURSOR);
0