Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Document properties -- Which time is the time?

Posted on 2004-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm in the United States, in the Central time zone. My company has some employees in India.

If an employee in India creates a record in a database, and I later look at the document properties for the record, what times are the times given on the Document Properties window?

Meaning, if it says, Created at 07/29/2004 03:36:30 AM (Initially), does that mean it was 3:36 a.m. in the U.S. Central time zone? (That would make sense to me....)

Also, what's the difference between Created and Added, and between the two Modified times? (Initially and In this file)?

Thanks.

-- b.r.t.
0
Comment
Question by:BarryTice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11679435
always converted to your local time
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 11679546
As to the dfiiferences in times... understand the Notes replication.  I can create a doc on a local replica at 9:00, replicate it up at 10:00, modify it on the local at 11:00, and replicate it again at 12:00.

So created is 9:00, whether I am looking at the server or the local.  But on the server I also see Added at 10:00, while locally, Added is the same as Created.

Similar for nodified/modified in this file.  local that's 11:00 for both.  On the server, Modified is 11:00, modified in this file is 12:00.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11679801
>> If an employee in India creates a record in a database, and I later look at the document properties for the record, what times are the times given on the Document Properties window?

Is it for client or for web? For web apps, it doesn't matter. Time will be per the server. And as Qwalette said, alwasy converted...

For client apps, yes, there is a time zone setting. YOu can specify whether to use OS's time zone settings. If its yes, it will use the Client's time settings, else the server.

However, pls cross-check this with Notes Help. I don't really remember it.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11683093
It's always converted to your local time UNLESS you didn't set up time properly on the OS.  Always a good idea is to use ntp to synchronize all your servers with a time server, so they all have the correct (local) time.

cheers,

Tom
0