Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A couple of general questions.

Posted on 2004-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
1.What are Oconv and Iconv used for in DataStage?

2.How would you commit a transaction for each row to the database?

3.How would you purge the results of a job automatically for every 2 jobs?

4.If a job is locked, how would you release it?

5.What is a limitation of the FTP stage in DataStage?

0
Comment
Question by:mmatharu
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SjoerdVerweij earned 2000 total points
ID: 11679608
DataStage is not that common of a product, so you might have to plow through the documentation/knowledge base yourself:
http://www.ascential.com/eservice/knowledge/manuals.do
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11680569
having never heard of DataStage before(and I have been a frequent user of this site for almost 3 years now), I doubt that ANYONE here has ever used it, and thus no one will have any answers for you.  For my earlier response, I simply looked up DataStage on Google, and posted the links that I found.  You could have doen that to begin with, and saved the points.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmatharu
ID: 11879293
Can this question be cloased.

Thanks,

M.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobby2929
ID: 13730060
1.What are Oconv and Iconv used for in DataStage?

its used for date conversion

2.How would you commit a transaction for each row to the database?e

commit is inbuild in datastage , for
each row is default

3.How would you purge the results of a job automatically for every 2 jobs?
PLZ give example wht u wanna acheive

4.If a job is locked, how would you release it?

u have to go to admin to do it
DSTOOLS

5.What is a limitation of the FTP stage in DataStage?
see FTp documentaion

0