[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE 6 only opens HTTPS (secure) URL's

Posted on 2004-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have a PC with XP Pro, IE 6.  Do not know what they did but now IE will only open sites with https
(secure) designation.  Cannot open sites with just a http URL.  

I have tried resetting Privacy & Security settings under Internet Tools(options) to lowest levels.  Still nothing.

When I use the AOL browser on this PC it handles all URL's without a problem.

My time is spread thin because I try to maintain 25 PC's with a group of people that should NOT be using a computer, plus doing my other job here at the company.  That is why I am marking this urgent.

Mazdastuff
0
Comment
Question by:mazdastuff
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11679738
Hello mazdastuff =)

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

if still no luck, then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11679743
Does a reboot solve the problem (at least temporarily)?

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11679753
Also dont forget to Delete the Temporary Internet Files, Cookies and History of IE !!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11679931
So you are basically saying you are not able to open any website ?  

What happens when you click on an URL in an email ? Does it open then ?

Make sure firewall in your system is not blocking IE to access Internet. You may want to temporarily disable firewall and see if that would help.

What error message are you getting going to these websites ?

Are you sure you are connected to internet .. Check with an email client if you can download emails .

check these too

a) IE .. go to tools --> Internet options --> advanced and scroll down to security and enable SSL

Check SSL 2.0 and SSL 3.0

b) Donot set your security settings too high.. Check this
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/security/settings.asp

c) HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up OR Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444

SR
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11682295
WindowsUpdate today?  New Security issues noted here.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-025.mspx
0