Solved

MSaccess free examples

Posted on 2004-07-30
9
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello all

where can I find a free (.mdb) examples files to download, for helping me to complite my database built with MS-access,
*my mbd file is a simple database which you can say its a sales application for pharamcies ,from here I can that with my file you can sell,search,addNew product.....etc.

all what I need is something to help me to build this application,I am stucked in searching into recordset for (if the product is already so make sum(+) of them in the stock column,if not add it new))) its with if statement and something with EOF OR BOF but I don't know the right syntixs ....

so if there is anybody how can help It will be appreciated

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:wellous
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lucas911
ID: 11680033
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lucas911
ID: 11680043
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11684767
does anyone consider the Northwind.mdb to be an example anymore?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wellous
ID: 11695054
yes mr.jadata

about Northwind,OOOooooOOOOooooohHoooOOO
try to inter a new product which is already in TbProduct and it will work,yeah...with new ID!!!!!!!
for example try to enter Chai as a new product which is already with ID#1,and after inserting it it will have a new record for Chai and with new ID.......

I don't want this,I want to look after the newProduct and
if it is exist in table then make sum of the old stock with the new quantity,Else
rs.addnew
------------------------------------
this is all what I want right now,the syntax of inserting if it is Not EOF ..
----------------------------------------------
after that we will discuss about reading the productID from the barcode by the barcode machine....whatever how its called....off courseI will give another points for how will help ,

thankx alot
best regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11695230
the barcoding operation should be made a separate question.

You are looking for a BeforeUpdate routine to check for the existance of a SPELLING of a product, not a Product ID.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wellous
ID: 11709471
Mr.Jadedata
yes Master,
Exact you found my words between lines hahahah,

thank you very much for understanding sir,I want to check BeforeUpdate for the product name or spelling exactly.

AND
IF exist then calculate the store of product with the new Quantity entered in the form,if not add it New,,,,,,that's it.
right.


best regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11711063
Instead of checking the spelling of a product, why not just provide the product names in a combobox set to autoexpand=true, LimitToList=True

This will prevent users from even selecting anything but the properly spelled version, AND it can be used as the selector for the ProductID that may not be known by the user.  Paired comboboxes can be use to allow selection of either data element still storing only the foreign key productid on the record itself.

explain about the store of the product thing
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wellous
ID: 11718266
hi jadedata,
I did reslove this issue ,exact as you said with a set of combobox which you can select the product from it, I can send the application to you if you want or a demo which I finished it ,let me know if you want to see it.
Its a [[[medicine sales application ]]] for Pharmacies.

thanks for all your help
now can we go to the next issue [[[[the barcode]]]]] or you want me to give this points first??

anyway thankx alot for your helping and I am waiting for your answer sir.
-------------
thanks alot lucas too
your helping and examples are wonderful but for beginners,I got a bible book for Access 2002 if you want me to send it to you by mail or any other way just let me know()
--------------------
thankx again
thanks all of you
you job is very great
-------------------------------------
I am waiting....
Best reagrds
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 80 total points
ID: 11718588
wellous:
  Close this question to your liking and post the barcode question on a separate thread.
  The subjects vary too widely to keep them in the same question for member searching for them later.
:)-j-
0