?
Solved

Cannot install Fedora 2 from CD.

Posted on 2004-07-30
16
Medium Priority
?
6,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi experts,
I am a trying to switch from Windows to Linux. I downloaded and burned   FC2-i386-disc1.iso, FC2-i386-disc2.iso, FC2-i386-disc3.iso , FC2-i386-disc4.iso from fedora site. I made CD Rom as first booting device and restart the comp by keeping the first Cd inside the tray. System try to boot from the CD and after sometime it gave up and boot windows. I tried many times.
I have Win2k Proff installed and  trying to install Linux in my another partitioned which i made using partition magic.
The contents of my first CD are: Three folders named Fedora, images,isolinux and two html readme file and some GPG files.
There is boot.iso file inside the images folder.
Could any one help me to install Linux. I dont know whats wrong. Is the Cd that i burned is not proper? Thanks in advance for the help since its been a week now i am trying to install Linux.:)
0
Comment
Question by:deepthiji
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalsatori
ID: 11680434
Sounds like something goofed in the bootable CD image.  What program did you use to create the .ISO images?  Nero is usually the best one to use.  I've tried a couple of the freebie Windows burners, but few had the ability to create bootable CDs.  If you haven't used Nero, I would say try downloading a trial version (www.nero.com), burn disc 1 again and see if the computer will boot it up that time.

If not, let us know and we can find out what else is going on..  =)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11680842
"What program did you use to create the .ISO images?"
I used Alcohol 120% to burn the CD.  
Should i burn all  four ISO, using Nero? I Already burned 8 Cd's now :). I burned the source code first by mistake.
Anyways i am burnning wiht Nero now and will get back after that.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalsatori
ID: 11680880
Honestly, I don't have any experience with Alcohol 120%.  It will be interesting to see if Nero does it, though.  Thanks for the update..  =)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11680948
Thanks for the quick reply, before burnning with Nero let me ask you one more thing, I heard that usally we cannot open ISO images , But i can open all the four ISO images with Winrar and i can extract all the files inside that. So i am just wondering the files that i downloaded are corrupted or somethign like that.
Thank you
Deepthiji
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalsatori
ID: 11680977
I haven't heard of not being able to open .ISO's.  I even had an issue where a friend of mine had installed WinRAR before Nero and had WinRAR opening his CD images by default.  

Anyway, I don't believe they are corrupted (it would have said so when you tried to open them), WinRAR just has the ability to read .ISOs.  =)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11681576
hi digitalsatori,

I burned CD1 with Nero and i tried to boot from that. I thought if it works then i will burn the other three CD's, Unfortunately it didnt work. The same thing happend again. System was trying to boot from the CD for sometime and it gave up and boot Win2k. What do you think the problem is?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11681778
Have you burned the iso files to cdrom as disk images or have you just burnt each iso onto a cdrom as a normal file? You need to burn them onto cdroms as disk images. In the nero wizard you should choose "other format" (or something similar)  rather than data cdrom. It will bring you to another screen where you can select iso or disk image as the burning format.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
digitalsatori earned 2000 total points
ID: 11681810
All right, we can go a few different ways here.  If you want to go ahead and install Linux witout booting to the CD, you can image a floppy disk and follow the directions to boot it up and install.  

The fact that your CD-ROM still doesn't boot is a concern, though.  Obviously, your CD-ROM works if you were able to burn to it.  Do you, by chance, have two CD-ROMs?  If so, make sure you're booting from your MASTER cd-rom (you have to crack open your case to verify this, basically it's a jumper setting on the back of the CD-ROM drive.. comment again and I'll try to explain more).  I would also try another bootable CD (Windows, etc) or try to boot your new Linux CD on another computer (not to install, just to test).

I just want to make sure there's nothing wrong with your CD drive.

If you just want to make a Linux boot floppy, start up your computer in Windows and then you can do the following..

1.  Pop your Fedora CD-1 into your cd-rom drive
2.  Open up a DOS prompt
3.  Type in D:\DOSUTILS\RAWRITE.EXE (where D: is you CD-ROM)
5.  When it prompts you for the file name, type D:\images\diskboot.img (again, D: is your CD-ROM)
6.  When it prompts for destination drive, enter your floppy disk drive (usually A:\)
7.  Insert a blank, formatted disk into the disk drive, press enter, and it will image the floppy.

It will go through and create a boot disk for you.  Keep your CD-ROM in the drive and restart your machine.  Adjust the BIOS to boot to your floppy and it will prompt you the rest of the way.

Again, if you have any problems, feel free to comment back again..  =)
Best of luck with the install..  Red Hat/Fedora is a pretty nice install, so have fun!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11681812
"Have you burned the iso files to cdrom as disk images "
yea i burned them as disk images. In neroExpress i selected the menu "Disc image or saved project" and i selected the image file and burned it. In alcohol 120% i selected the image burnning wizard to burn the images.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11681921
hi digitalsatori,

Thanks a lot for the help, I burned those Cd's in my "laptop" and i was trying to install in my" Desktop". Now i tried to put the CD in my laptop cd drive and it worked out fine. So my desktop Cd drive has some problem i guess. But i can open the Cd  and see all its contents. I dont know what the problem is. I will do the check that you said by putting other bootable CD's like(Windows, etc) to check my drive.
Now i have to partition my Laptop Hard drive and i am going to install Linux there since i cannot install in Desktop. So 500 points for you and thanks for the help. one more thing can i ask you more doubts if i have any while i  install Linux? i dont know if i can ask questions after giving you the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11681957
one more question pls :) sorry to ask you question like this.
My Desktop has a CD Rom, not CD writer, I am just wondering if i need to do anythign extra while i am writing CD to run properly in a CD Rom?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11682872
hi digitalsatori,

I think i need your help again to install Linux. I was trying to install Linux ,Everything worked fine untill it asked me about partition the hard drive. I had a 55 GB hard drive and i made it into 19.9GB and 35.9GB using partion magic. win2k is in 19.9Gb partition and i want to install Linux in the another partition that is 35.9 Gb. How will i do that? When i clicked next in the window the system asked me to create a root partition first. I dont know how to create it. I tried with the automatic option , but it gave me error. Hope you understood the problem. please help me.
thanks a lot for the previous help. looking forward to hear from you.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11684957
hi digitalsatori,

I managed to install linux, I got some article from google. thanks for the help .

thanks once again,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalsatori
ID: 11688357
My apologies for the delay in getting back to you.  I live in the country and don't really have internet access over the weekend.

As far as burning a "special way" to get your CD-ROM to read a burned CD, it really isn't necessary.  Unless your CD-ROM is very old, it should be able to read burned CDs without a problem.

As far as the linux installation, again, I am terribly sorry I didn't get a chance to respond earlier.  If you still have problems, feel free to let me know..  Though, I think some of the other techs might recommend posting a new question.  =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikkh
ID: 11791793
Unless you intend to use Fedora as your main OS, 35 GB is a lot of HD space to allocate to it.
I'm assuming Win2k will be your most frequently used OS, and bearing in mind Linux is quite happy to acknowledge
Windows partitions (to play MP3's, view movies etc) You're wasting 25+ GB in my opinion.

Most 'distros' will fit easily on 5 GB (and leave several GB free for downloading new packages)

I would go back to Partition Magic, delete the 35 GB entry and reallocate as follows.....

27 GB for a data partition for Windows - which will be the new drive D (use NTFS) once you've reinstalled
Windows, but for now
it will be one letter after C plus the number of optical drives you have i.e if you just have a single CD or DVD
the new Windows partition will be E (untill you reinstall windows, where it will be designated it's correct label of D)  
If you have a CD/DVD and a CDRW/DVDRW the new drive will be F.

Ideally I'd start from scratch and only allocate 5-7 GB for C, 40 for D and the rest for Linux.

But going back to your 35 GB chunk, we now have approximately 8 GB unallocated
You need to calculate how big a swap partition you need next, the usual rule of thumb is double the
amount of main memory you have - so if you have 512MB RAM, you'll need a 1024MB swap partition
Go ahead and create your swap partition and allocate all the remaining space to the main Linux partition
I usually use EXT3 as the filesystem for this, mostly because PM has a problem with viewing the Reiser filesystem
and reports it as an EXT2 partition that has no free space. If you use EXT3 PM sees it correctly and allows you to 'browse' the partition in Windows. I have 7 Linux 'distros' installed so having the ability to browse is quite handy.

Btw, I think Aurox 9.4 (based on RH/Fedora) is a much better distro than both it's parents. Multimedia capabilities as standard is just one of the reasons I like it a lot better - oh yeah and KDE looks like KDE on Aurox too
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11793822
thanks a lot mikkh.
0